Książka
Wysyłka: Niedostępna
Sugerowana cena detaliczna 592,20 PLN
Nasza cena: 553,71 PLN
Oszczędzasz 6%
Dodaj do Schowka
Zaloguj się
Przypomnij hasło
×
×
Paypo
Oferujemy szeroki asortyment - ponad 120 tys. produktów
Dysponujemy solidną wiedzą - działamy już 11 lat
Dbamy o wybór najcenniejszych tytułów

Opis: Rudolph's Pediatrics 22e - Lewis R. First, Anne A. Gershon, George E. Lister

The landmark pediatrics reference -- now extensively updated in full color and more clinically relevant than ever A Doody's Core Title ESSENTIAL PURCHASE for 2011! Rudolph's Pediatrics has virtually defined the pediatric field for over a century, becoming one of the most important and well-respected pediatrics texts ever published. Renowned for its balance of clinical features and treatment of disease with underlying biological principles, this classic sourcebook has helped generations of pediatricians optimize their care of infants, children, and adolescents. The 22nd edition of Rudolph's Pediatrics continues a long tradition of adapting its content to changes in our understanding of children's health and disease, providing an up-to-date, in-depth survey of pediatric medicine unmatched by any other text. With its algorithmic approach to pediatric systems, the book facilitates the diagnosis and treatment of both common and uncommon pediatric illnesses; and it reflects new technologies and advances in molecular medicine that continue to evolve with current thinking about normal childhood development and pediatric disease processes. NEW TO THIS EDITION: New four-color design adds depth and clarity to the book's content Over 900 full-color, high-quality images and illustrations A reorganized, reader-friendly format broken down into sections and chapters for easier navigation and reference New emphasis on the clinical management of the patient makes this the most practical edition to date New sections provide a timely overview of pediatric care fundamentals and an entirely revised discussion of health promotion and disease prevention Substantially revised sections cover key areas of pediatric study and practice, including infectious diseases, immunology, allergy, neoplastic disorders, the cardiovascular system, urinary complications, and more Greater use of tables and lists conveniently summarize need-to-know diagnostic and therapeutic information New DVD of additional content featuring over 1700 figures, 1100 tables, and 30,000 referencesContributors Preface Acknowledgments SECTION 1: FUNDAMENTALS OF PEDIATRICS Section Editor: Thomas G. DeWitt 1. Role of the Pediatrician, Thomas G. DeWitt and Neal Halfon 2. Decision-Making: Use of Evidence-Based Medicine, Suresh Nagappan and Kenneth B. Roberts 3. Communication, Elizabeth A. Rider 4. Interviewing Techniques, Christopher F. Bolling 5. Systems of Practice and Office Management, Peter Margolis 6. Core Competencies, Theodore C. Sectish 7. Patient and Family-Centered Care, Jeffrey M. Simmons, Stephen E. Muething, and Kathleen L. Dressman 8. Disaster Preparedness, Janet M. Berreman and Linda Rudolph 9. Law, Ethics, and Clinical Judgment, Angela Roddey Holder SECTION 2: HEALTH PROMOTION AND DISEASE PREVENTION Section Editor: Eve R. Colson Part 1: Health Maintenance Issues 10. Well-Child Care, Judith S. Shaw and Judith S. Palfrey 11. Child Development, Ilgi Ozturk Ertem and Carol Cohen Weitzman 12. Screening, Ada M. Fenick 13. Oral Heatlh Supervision, Ada M. Fenick and Linda P. Nelson 14. Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM), Anju Sawni 15. Culture and Pediatric Practice, Sakena Abedin 16. Gay and Lesbian Parents, Cindy M. Schorzman and Melanie A. Gold 17. Environmental Pediatrics, Ruth A. Etzel 18. Travel Medicine, Joseph A. Zenel and Chandy C. John Part 2: Managing Family Transition 19. Family Function and Birth of a Child, William I. Cohen 20. Foster Care and Adoption, Brad D. Berman and Carol Cohen Weitzman 21. Family Discord and Divorce, Michael Jellinek 22. Supporting the Grieving Child and Family, David J. Schonfeld SECTION 3: NUTRITION Section Editor: Praveen S. Goday 23. Normal Nutritional Requirements, Praveen S. Goday 24. Breast-Feeding, Jane Morton and Ruth A. Lawrence 25. Infant Formula and Complementary Foods, Margaret Kirby 26. Postdischarge Nutritional Management of the Premature Infant, Utpala G. Das 27. Nutritional Issues: Toddler to Adolescent, Margaret Kirby and Praveen S. Goday 28. Assessment of Nutritional Adequacy, Praveen S. Goday 29. Malnutrition and Refeeding, Praveen S. Goday 30. Poor Weight Gain, Karen A. Francolla and Praveen S. Goday 31. Approach to the Infant and Child with Feeding Difficulty, Richard J. Noel 32. The Overweight or Obese Child, Michelle Smith-Beckley and Brian M. Fidlin 33. Specialized Nutrition Support, Praveen S. Goday 34. Nutritional Access Devices, Lillian Sablan and Karen Sherry SECTION 4: ABUSE, NEGLECT, VIOLENCE Section Editor: John M. Leventhal 35. Child Maltreatment: Neglect to Abuse, John M. Leventhal and Andrea G. Asnes 36. Family and Community Violence, Renee Boynton-Jarrett and Robert Sege 37. Child Abuse Prevention: What Pediatricians Can Do, Wendy Gwirtzman and Howard Dubowitz SECTION 5: NEWBORN Section Editors: Alan H. Jobe and James M. Greenberg Part 1: Care of the Newborn 38. Historical Perspectives, James G. Greenberg 39. Care of the Fetus, Alan H. Jobe 40. Fetal Disorders, Timothy M. Crombleholme and Foong-Yen Lim 41. Neonatal Mortality and Morbidity, Avroy A. Fanaroff 42. Delivery Room Resuscitation, Myra H. Wyckoff 43. Transitional Changes in the Newborn, David P. Carlton 44. Examination of the Newborn Infant, Joseph A. Zeneel 45. Postnatal Care and Observation, Anthony E. Burgos Part 2: Infants at Risk 46. Multiple Births, James M. Greenberg 47. The Small-for-Gestational Age Infant, William W. Hay, Jr. 48. Infant of a Diabetic Mother, Heather Morein French and Rebecca A. Simmons Part 3: Specific Neonatal Conditions 49. Approach to the Cyanotic Infant, Robin H. Steinhorn 50. Abnormalities of the Lungs, M. Grisel Galarza and Ilene R.S. Sosenko 51. Metabolic Abnormalities, William W. Hay, Jr. 52. Brain Abnormalities and Injuries, Seetha Shankaran and C. Michael Cotton 53. Hematologic Abnormalities and Jaundice, Henry C. Lee and Ashima Madan Part 4: Disorders Specifically Related to Preterm Birth 54. Respiratory Distress Syndrome, Thomas N. Hansen and Samuel Hawgood 55. Patent Ductus Arteriosus and Ductus Venosus, Ronald I. Clyman 56. Hemodynamics, Nick Evans 57. Necrotizing Enterocolitis, Barbara Warner 58. Intraventricular Hemorrhage, Henrietta S. Bada 59. Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia, Alan H. Jobe 60. Emergencies, James M. Greenberg 61. Special Intensive Care, Thomas A. Parker 62. Outcomes of Preterm and Term Infants, Marilee C. Allen SECTION 6: PRINCIPLES OF ADOLESCENT CARE Section Editors: Charles E. Irwin, Jr., Mary-Ann Shafer, and Anna-Barbara Moscicki Part 1: Growth and Development 63. Somatic Growth and Development, Charles E. Irwin, Jr. 64. Reproductive Growth and Development in the Female Adolescent, Melissa Slivka, Anna-Barbara Moscicki, and Mary-Ann Shafer 65. Reproductive Growth and Development in the Male Adolescent, David J. Breland and Mark L. Rubinstein 66. Psychological Development, Elizabeth M. Ozer and Charles E. Irwin, Jr. 67. The Adolescent Visit, Charles E. Irwin, Jr. Part 2: Health Problems of Adolescents 68. Mortality, Elizabeth M. Ozer 69. Morbidity, Charles E. Irwin, Jr. 70. Sexual Behavior, Erica B. Monasterio 71. Substance Use and Abuse, Stephanie N. Crewe and Arik V. Marcell Part 3: Mental Health Disorders in the Adolescent 72. Depression, Anxiety, and Other Disorders, Kim Peter Norman 73. Disorders of Eating, Kim Peter Norman, Sara M. Buckelew, and Andrea K. Garber Part 4: Reproductive Health Problems 74. Breast Masses, Jennifer C. Edman and Mary-Ann Shafer 75. Scrotal Masses, David J. Breland and Mark L. Rubinstein 76. Menstrual Problems, Jennifer C. Edman and Mary-Ann Shafer 77. Intrauterine and Ectopic Pregnancy, Erica B. Monasterio and Mary-Ann Shafer 78. Contraception, Erica B. Monasterio and Mary-Ann Shafer SECTION 7: DEVELOPMENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL PEDIATRICS Section Editor: Martin T. Stein Part 1: General Concepts 79. Introduction to Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics, Martin T. Stein 80. Fundamental Concepts of Child Development, W. Thomas Boyce and Jack P. Shonkoff 81. Brain Development and Behavior, Charles A. Nelson III 82. Standardized Developmental Screening and Assessment Instruments, Martin T. Stein Part 2: Developmental Variation to Disorder 83. Crying in Infants, Ronald G. Barr and Takeo Fujiwara 84. Hyperactivity and Inattention, Martin T. Stein and Michael I. Reiff 85. Learning Problems, Michael I. Reiff and Martin T. Stein 86. Language Delay, James S. Andrews and Heidi M. Feldman 87. Difficult Behavior, Martin T. Stein 88. Anxiety, Denise A. Chavira 89. Repetitive Behaviors, Adrian D. Sandler 90. Gender Identity and Sexual Behavior, Kenneth J. Zucker 91. Developmental Delay, Nathan J. Blum Part 3: Major Psychopathologic Disorders 92. Autistic Spectrum Disorders, Michael I. Reiff 93. Affective Disorders and Suicide, Laura Prager, Steven C. Schlozman,and Michael Jellinek 94. Pediatric Condition Falsification, Herbert Schreier 95. Childhood Schizophrenia, Fred R. Volkmar Part 4: Psychosocial Context of Development and Behavior 96. Families in the 21st Century:An Introduction to Families, Laurie J. Baumann and Ruth E. K. Stein 97. Nonparental Childcare, Nerissa S. Bauer 98. Vulnerable Child Syndrome, Yi Hui Liu 99. Adaptation to Illness, David J. Schonfeld 100. Poverty, Homelessness, andSocial Disorganization, Barry S. Zuckerman and Megan Sandel 101. Resiliency in Children and Adolescents, Saul Levine SECTION 8: THE ACUTELY ILL INFANT AND CHILD Section Editors: Julio Perez Fontan and George Lister Part 1: Assessment of the Acutely Ill Infant and Child 102. Respiratory Distress and Failure, Julio Perez Fontan 103. Decreased Perfusion and Circulatory Shock, George E. Lister 104. Acute Neurological Dysfunction, Susan T. Arnold 105. The Febrile Child, M. Douglas Baker and Jeffrey R. Avner Part 2: Stabilization and Management of the Acutely Ill Infant and Child 106. Monitoring of Vital Function, George E. Lister 107. Vascular Access, Andreas A. Theodorou and Robert A. Berg 108. Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation, Mary Fran Hazinski 109. Life Support Systems, Julio Perez Fontan 110. Stabilization and Transport, Deborah Lerner, George Lister, and Julio Perez Fontan 111. Management of Cerebral Edema andElevated Intracranial Pressure, Steven G. Kernie 112. Perioperative Care, Desmond B. Henry 113. Pain Management and Sedation, Alan Farrow-Gillespie 114. Acute Metabolic Dysfunction, Ralph J. DeBerardinis Part 3: Injuries and Untoward Events 115. Acute Inflammation, Clifford W. Bogue 116. Trauma, Burns, and Bites, Robert P. Foglia 117. Submersion Injury, Pamela J. Okada and M. Douglas Baker 118. Foreign-Body Aspirati on, Margaret A. Kenna 119. Apparent Life-Threatening Events and SIDS, Michael J. Corwin 120. Toxic Ingestions and Exposures, Sing-Yi Feng, Collin S. Goto, and M. Douglas Baker 121. Heat Stress, Michael Apkon 122. Poisonous Bites and Stings, Dee Hodge III and Carl R. Baum SECTION 9: THE CHRONICALLY ILL INFANT AND CHILD Section Editors: Julio Perez Fontan and George E. Lister Part 1: The Changing Outlook of Chronic Illness in Childhood 123. Psychological and Behavioral Responses in Children and Their Families, Patricia J. Hicks 124. The Technology-Dependent Child, John B. Gordon, Sarah P. Brown, Jerie Beth Karkos, and Lynn A. D'Andrea Part 2: Death and Dying in Childhood 125. Caring for Children Dying From Chronic Disease, Arthur R. Ablin 126. Hospice and Palliative Care, Julie Hauer, Barbara L. Jones, and Joanne Wolfe 127. Law, Ethics, and Caring Near the End of Life, Angela Roddey Holder SECTION 10: TRANSPLANTATION Section Editor: Patrick J. Healey 128. Pediatric Transplantation, Patrick J. Healey 129. Kidney Transplantation, Jodi M. Smith and Ruth A. McDonald 130. Liver Transplantation, Patrick J. Healey 131. Intestinal and Multivisceral Transplant, Simon Horslen 132. Heart Transplant, Beth D. Kaufman 133. Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation, Ann E. Woolfrey, Paul A. Carpenter, and Jean E. Sanders SECTION 11: INHERITED DISORDERS OF METABOLISM Section Editor: Jean-Marie Saudubray Part 1: Inborn Errors of Metabolism 134. Principles of Inborn Errors of Metabolism, Jean-Marie Saudubray and Joe T.R. Clarke Part 2: Disorders of Amino Acid (AA) and Organic Acid (OA) Metabolism 135. Hyperphenylalaninemias, Bernd Christian Schwahn 136. Disorders of the Tyrosine Metabolism, Bernd Christian Schwahn 137. Disorders of the Branched Chain Amino and Organic Acid Metabolism, Stephen I. Goodman and Jean-Marie Saudubray 138. Disorders of Sulfur-Containing Amino Acid Meteabolism, Bernd Christian Schwahn 139. Disorders of Glycine, Serine, and Proline Metabolism, Bernd Christian Schwahn 140. Disorders of Metabolism of Lysine, Hydrozylysine, and Related Compounds, Stephen I. Goodman 141. Disorders of Metabolism of Neurotransmitter Amino Acids, Jaak Jaeken 142. Disorders of Creatine and Ornithine Metabolism, Sylvia Stockler-Ipsiroglu 143. Disorders of Amino Acid Transport Across Cell Membranes, Kirsti Nanto-Salonen and Ollie Simell 144. Other Disorders of Amino Acid Metabolism, Jean-Marie Saudubray 145. Urea Cycle and Related Disorders, Mendel Tuchman, Uta Lichter-Konecki, and Mark L. Batshaw Part 3: Inborn Errors of Water Soluble Vitamins 146. Introduction, Stephen I. Goodman 147. Vitamin B12 and Folic Acid, David Watkins and David S. Rosenblatt 148. Biotin Responsive Disorders, Stephen I. Goodman 149. Vitamin B6 and Vitamin B1 Responsive Disorders, Jean-Marie Saudubray Part 4: Disorders of Fatty Acid Oxidation, Ketogenesis, and Ketolysis 150. Disorders of Fatty Acid Oxidation, Stephen I. Goodman 151. Disorders of Ketogenesis, Stephen I. Goodman 152. Disorders of Ketolysis, Stephen I. Goodman 153. Disorders of Leukotriene Synthesis andFatty Aldehyde Dehydrogenase, Stephen I. Goodman Part 5: Carbohydrate Metabolism 154. Disorders of Glycogen Metabolism, Priya S. Kishnani and Yuan-Tsong Chen 155. Disorders of Galactose and FructoseMetabolism and Gluconeogenesis, Priya S. Kishnani and Yuan-Tsong Chen 156. Disorders of Pentose Phosphate Pathway, Priya S. Kishnani and Yuan-Tsong Chen 157. Disorders of Glucose Transporters, Rene Santer Part 6: Disorders of Oxidative Phosphorylation and Pyruvate Oxidation 158. Respiratory Chain Disorders, Salvatore DiMauro 159. Disorders of Energy Metabolism, Juan M. Pascual and Salvatore DiMauro Part 7: Organelle Related Disorders 160. Mucopolysaccharidosis, Glycoproteinosis,and Mucolipidosis, James Edmond Wraith 161. Sphingolipidoses, Joe T.R. Clarke 162. Peroxisomal Disorders, David Valle, Gerald V. Raymond, and Stephen J. Gould 163. Congenital Disorders of Glycosylation, Jaak Jaeken Part 8: Disorders of Lipid and Bile Acid Metabolism 164. Disorders of Cholesterol Synthesis, Peter T. Clayton 165. Disorders of Bile Acid Synthesis, Peter T. Clayton 166. Disorders of Lipid and Lipoprotein Metabolism, Peter O. Kwiterovich, Jr. Part 9: Disorders of Nucleic Acids, Heme Metabolism, and Metals Transport 167. Disorders of Heme Biosynthesis: The Porphyrias, Robert J. Desnick 168. Disorders of Purine and Pyrimidine Metabolism, Georges van den Berghe 169. Disorders of Metal Metabolism, Jean-Marie Saudubray SECTION 12: CLINICAL GENETICS AND DYSMORPHOLOGY Section Editors: John C. Carey and Michael J. Bamshad Part 1: The Genetic Approach to Disorders of Children 170. Key Principles in Human Genetics, Michael J. Bamshad and Lynn B. Jorde 171. Multifactorial Inheritance, Lynn B. Jorde 172. Principles of Care, Claire O. Leonard Part 2: Chromosomal Disorders 173. Human Cytogenetics, Sarah T. South and John C. Carey 174. Chromosome Disorders, John C. Carey Part 3: Birth Defects, Malformations, and Syndromes 175. Birth Defects, Malformations, and Syndromes, John C. Carey and Michael J. Bamshad 176. Syndromes of Multiple CongenitalAnomalies/Dysplasias, John C. Carey 177. Craniofacial Disorders, Carrie Lyn Heike and Michael L. Cunningham 178. Approach to the Child with Birth Defects, John C. Carey and Michael J. Bamshad 179. Genetics Skeletal Disorders, John C. Carey and Michael J. Bamshad 180. Congenital Contractures, Michael J. Bamshad and John C. Carey 181. Connective Tissue Dysplasias, Alan Rope 182. Neurocutaneous Disorders, David H. Viskochil 183. Environmental Causes of Birth Defects, Elizabeth Balken, Marsha Leen-Mitchell, Lynn P. Martinez, and Julia A. Robertson 184. Disorders of Accelerated Aging, John C. Carey 185. Genetic Evaluation of Developmental Delay/Mental Retardation, Agatino Battaglia and John C. Carey SECTION 13: IMMUNOLOGIC DISORDERS Section Editor: Talal A. Chatila 186. Overview of the Immune System, Eli M. Eisenstein, Kathleen E. Sullivan, and Calvin B. Williams 187. Undue Susceptibility to Infection, Talal A. Chatila 188. Primary Immunodeficiencies, Talal A. Chatila 189. Complement Disorders, Patricia C. Giclas and Ashley A. Frazer-Abel SECTION 14: ALLERGIC DISORDERS 190. Allergic Disease and Atopy, Talal A. Chatila 191. Clinical Aspects of Allergic Diseases, Maria Garcia-Lloret 192. Allergic Rhinitis and Conjunctivitis, Maria Garcia-Lloret 193. Anaphylaxis, Urticaria, and Angioedema, Marc A. Riedel 194. Food Allergy, Maria Garcia-Lloret 195. Insect Allergy, Maria Garcia-Lloret 196. Latex Allergy, Marc A. Riedel 197. Adverse Reactions to Drugs, Marc A. Riedel SECTION 15: RHEUMATOLOGY Section Editor: Robert P. Sundel Part 1: General Principles in Rheumatology 198. Pathogenesis of Inflammatory and Autoimmune Disorders, Kathleen E. Sullivan 199. History and Physical Exam, Robert P. Sundel 200. Diagnostic Testing in Rheumatology, Peter A. Nigrovic Part 2: Specific Rheumatologic Disorders 201. Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis, Carol A. Wallace, David A. Cabral, and Robert P. Sundel 202. Spondyloarthropathies, David A. Cabral and Lori B. Tucker 203. Vasculitides, Karyl S. Barron 204. Systemic Lupus Erythematosus, Overlap Connective Tissue Diseases, and Mixed Connective Tissue Disease, Earl D. Silverman 205. Juvenile Dermatomyositis, Lisa G. Rider 206. Scleroderma, Francesco Zulian Part 3: Systemic Syndromes in Rheumatology 207. Musculoskeletal Pain Syndromes, Yukiko Kimura 208. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, David S. Leslie 209. Autoinflammatory Disorders, Peter J. Hashkes SECTION 16: THE MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM Section Editor: John A. Herring 210. Growth and Development, John G. Birch 211. The Limping Child, Lawson A.B. Copley 212. Torsional and Angular Deformities, Karl E. Rathjen 213. Disorders of the Foot, Charles E. Johnston 214. Disorders of the Knee, John A. Herring 215. Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip, David A. Podeszwa 216. Disorders of the Neck and Spine, Daniel J. Sucato 217. Disorders of the Upper Extremity, Marybeth Ezaki 218. Injuries, Philip Wilson 219. Tumors, B. Stephens Richards 220. Neuromuscular Disorders, Lori A. Karol 221. Common Orthopedia Misses, John A. Herring SECTION 17: INFECTIOUS DISEASES Section Editors: Anne A. Gershon and Peter J. Hotez Part 1: Principles of Infectious Disease 222. Bacterial Pathogenesis, Janet R. Gilsdorf and Carl F. Marrs 223. Bacteremia, Sepsis, and Septic Shock, Stephanie H. Stovall and Richard F. Jacobs 224. Viral Pathogenesis, Anne Moscona and Anne A. Gershon 225. Infection Control, Margaret C. Fisher 226. Diagnostic Approaches for Infectious Diseases, John C. Christenson and E. Kent Korgenski 227. Acute Fever without a Focus, Steven Black 228. Fever of Unknown Origin, Russell W. Steele 229. Fever and Infection in theImmunocompromised Patient, David B. Haslam and Jeffrey Scott McKinney 230. Therapy for Perinatal and Neonatal Infections, David W. Kimberlin, Debra L. Palazzi,and Richard J. Whitley Part 2: Infections of Organ Systems 231. Bacterial Infections of the CentralNervous System, Thomas S. Murray and Robert S. Baltimore 232. Viral Infections of the Central Nervous System, John F. Modlin 233. Sexually Transmitted Infections, Loris Y. Hwang, Anna-Barbara Moscicki,and Mary-Ann Shafer 234. Bone, Joint, and Soft Tissue Infections, Robin B. Churchill and Blanca E. Gonzalez 235. Cardiac Infections, Janet A. Stockheim and Stanford T. Shulman 236. Gastrointestinal Infections, Matthew B. Laurens and Michael S. Donnenberg 237. Infections of the Liver, M. Kyle Jensen and Grzegorz Telega 238. Urinary Tract Infections, Keith M. Krasinski 239. Catheter-Associated Infections, Marc Foca Part 3: Infections of the Respiratory System 240. Community-Acquired and BacterialPneumonia in Children, Stephen I. Pelton 241. Viral Respiratory InfectionsIncluding Influenza, J. Robert Honegger and Michael T. Brady 242. Fungal Respiratory Infections, Hana Hakim and Aditya H. Gaur 243. Infections of the Ear, Jerome O. Klein Part 4: Treatment and Prevention of Infectious Diseases 244. Immunizations, Kristina A. Bryant 245. Antiviral Therapy,David K. Hong and Charles G. Prober 246. Antibacterial Therapy, David K. Hong and Charles G. Prober 247. Antifungal Therapy, Patricia M. Flynn Part 5: Bacterial Infections 248. Actinomycosis, Nahed Abdel-Haq and Ashir Kumar 249. Anaerobic Infections, Ayesha Mirza and Mobeen H. Rathore 250. Clostridial Infections, Jose Zayas and Mobeen H. Rathore 251. Anthrax (Bacillus anthracis), Denis Bratcher 252. Arcanobacterium, Dennis L. Murray 253. Bacillus cereus 254. Brucellosis, Ziad M. Shehab 255. Burkholderia and Pseudomonas, Jane L. Burns 256. campylobacter Infections, Guillermo M. Ruiz-Palacios 257. Cat Scratch Disease, Moshe Ephros and Michael Giladi 258. Chancroid (Hemophilus ducreyi), Mary Allen Staat 259. Chlamydia, Navjyot K. Vidwan and Mary Allen Staat 260. Cholera, Chokechai Rongkavilit and Ashir Kumar 261. Diphtheria, Gary D. Overturf 262. Enterococci, Dwight A. Powell 263. Haemophilus influenzae, Mark R. Schleiss and Arnold L. Smith 264. Legionella Pneumonia, Lorry G. Rubin 265. Leptospirosis, Anne A. Gershon and Michael Katz 266. Listeriosis, Ziad M. Shehab 267. Lyme Disease, Michael A. Gerber 268. Moraxella catarrhalis, Basim I. Asmar 269. Tuberculosis (Mycobacteria tuberculosis), Jeffrey R. Starke 270. Nontuberculous Mycobacterial Infections, Jeffrey R. Starke 271. Leprosy, Wayne M. Meyers, Francoise Portaels, and Douglas S. Walsh 272. Buruli Ulcer (Mycobacterium ulcerans Infection), Wayne M. Meyers, Francoise Portaels, and Douglas S. Walsh 273. Mycoplasma Infections, Julia A. McMillan 274. Meisseria gonorrhoeae, Mary Allen Staat 275. Neisseria Meningitidis, Michele Estabrook 276. Nocardiosis, Mahed Abdel-Haq and Ashir Kumar 277. Pasteurella multocida, Morven S. Edwards 278. Pertussis, Beverly L. Connelly 279. Plague, Gary D. Overturf 280. Pneumococcal Infections, Sandra R. Arnold and P. Joan Chesney 281. Rat-Bite Fever, Lorry G. Rubin 282. Relapsing Fever, Dennis L. Murray 283. Salmonella, Shigella, and Escherichia coli, Andrew T. Pavia 284. Staphylococcus Infections, Beverly L. Connelly 285. Streptococcal Group A Infections, Mark R. Schleiss and Edward L. Kaplan 286. Group B Streptococcal Infections, Morven S. Edwards 287. Nongroup A or B Streptococci, Dwight A. Powell 288. Syphillis, Mary Allen Staat 289. Tetanus, Gary D. Overturf 290. Q Fever, Gordon E. Schutze 291. Tularemia, Jessica Nichols, Stephanie H. Stovall,and Richard F. Jacobs 292. Ureaplasma urealyticum Infections, Tara M. Randis and Adam J. Ratner 293. Yersinia enterocolitica Infections, Basim I. Asmir 294. Rickettsial Infections, Gordon E. Schutze Part 6: Fungal Infections 295. Aspergillosis, Deborah Lehman 296. Blastomycosis, Dwight A. Powell 297. Candida, Katherine M. Knapp 298. Coccidioidomycosis, Mark R. Schleiss 299. Cryptococcosis, Deborah Lehman 300. Histoplasmosis, Martin B. Kleiman 301. Malassezia furfur, Dwight A. Powell 302. Microsporidiosis, Luis F. Barroso II and Richard L. Guerrant 303. Sporotrichosis, Donna M. Nobile and Martin B. Kleiman 304. Zygomycosis (Mucormycosis), Rebecca C. Brady Part 7: Viral Infections 305. Arboviruses, Jason Brophy and Elizabeth Lee Ford-Jones 306. Enterovirus Infections, Jose R. Romero 307. Hemorrhagic Fevers, Eileen C. Farnon, Thomas G. Ksiazek, and Ali S. Khan 308. Viral Hepatitis, Henry Pollack and William Borkowsky 309. Herpes Simplex Virus Infections, David K. Hong and Charles G. Prober 310. Cytomegalovirus, Mark R. Schleiss 311. Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) Mononucleosis, W. Garrett Hunt and Michael T. Brady 312. Human Herpesviruses 6 and 7, Mark R. Schleiss 313. Human Herpesvirus 8, Mark R. Schleiss 314. Varicella-Zoster Virus Infections, Sophie Hambleton 315. Human Immunodeficiency VirusType 1 Infection, Michael T. Brady 316. Measles, William J. Moss and Samuel L. Katz 317. Molluscum Contagiosum, Magdalene A. Dohil and Lawrence F. Eichenfield 318. Mumps, Dennis L. Murray 319. Human Parvovirus, Peggy Sue Weintrub 320. Rubella, Maria Jevitz Patterson 321. Rabies, Peggy Sue Weintrub 322. Smallpox, Anne A. Gershon Part 8: Parasitic Infections--Nematodes 323. Antiparasitic Therapy, Melissa Hold and Michael Cappello 324. Ascariasis, John S. Schieffelin and Richard A. Oberhelman 325. Baylisascariasis, John S. Schieffelin and Richard A. Oberhelman 326. Dracunculiasis, John S. Schieffelin and Richard A. Oberhelman 327. Enterobiasis (Pinworm), Richard A. Oberhelman 328. Lymphatic Filariasis and Onchocerciasis, Doran L. Fink and Thomas B. Nutman 329. Hookworm, Melissa Held and Michael Cappello 330. Strongyloidiasis, Richard A. Oberhelman 331. Toxocariasis (Visceral and Ocular Larva Migrans), Richard A. Oberhelman and Peter J. Hotez 332. Trichinosis, Richard A. Oberhelman 333. Trichuriasis, John S. Schieffelin and Richard A. Oberhelman 334. Anasakiasis and Angiostrongyliasis, Richard A. Oberhelman Part 9: Parasitic Infections--Trematodes 335. Foodborne Trematodiasis and Schistosomiasis, Jennifer Keiser and Jurg Utzinger 336. Diphyllobothriasis, Hector H. Garcia and Robert H. Gillman 337. Dipylidiasis, Hector H. Garcia and Robert H. Gilman 338. Echinococcosis, Hector H. Garcia, Saul Santivanez, and Robert H. Gilman 339. Hymenolepiasis, Hector H. Garcia and Robert H. Gilman 340. Taeniasis and Cysticercosis, Gary D. Overturf Part 10: Parasitic Infections--Protozoa 341. Amebiasis, Ibne Karim M. Ali and William A. Petri, Jr. 342. Babesiosis, Peter J. Krause 343. Balantidiasis, Eduardo Ortega-Barria and Elidia Dominguez 344. Blastocytis hominis 345. Cryptosporidiosis, Luis F. Barroso, II, and Richard L. Guerrant 346. Cyclosporiasis, Cirle Alcantara Warren and Richard L. Guerrant 347. Dientamoebiasis, Dennis L. Murray 348. Free-Living Amebic Infections, Ibne Karim M. Ali and William A. Petri, Jr. 349. Giardiasis, Richard A. Oberhalman 350. Isosporiasis, Cirle Alcantara Warren 351. Leishmaniasis, Eduardo Ortega-Barria and Luz I. Romero 352. Malaria, Chandy C. John 353. Pneumocystis Pneumonia, Walter T. Hughes 354. Toxoplasmosis, Nicole M. A. Le Saux 355. Trypanosomiases, Eduardo Ortega-Barria SECTION 18: DISORDERS OF THE SKIN Section Editors: Beth Drolet and Sheila S. Galbraith 356. Functional Overview, Brook E. Tlougan and Amy S. Paller 357. Neonatal Dermatology, Sheila S. Galbraith 358. Disorders of the Epidermis, Kristen E. Holland 359. Disorders of the Dermis and Subcutaneous Tissue, Anita N. Haggstrom 360. Genetics Disorders of the Skin, Brook E. Tlougan and Amy S. Paller 361. Melanocytic Lesions andDisorders of Pigmentation, Julie V. Schaffer and Seth J. Orlov 362. Immunologic Diseases, Julie Prendiville 363. Neoplastic and Proliferative Disorders, Victoria R. Barrio and Lawrence F. Eichenfield 364. Vascular Tumors and Malformations, Ilona J. Frieden and Sheilagh M. Maguiness 365. Acne and Other Disorders of thePilosebaceous Unit, Sara W. Dill and Bari B. Cunningham 366. Disorders of Nails, Liborka Kos 367. Skin Infections and Exanthems , Jane S. Bellet and Anthony J. Mancini 368. Infestations, Denise W. Metry SECTION 19: DISORDERS OF THE EAR, NOSE, AND THROAT Section Editor: Joseph Kerschner 369. The Ear, John H. Greinwald Jr., Margaret A. Kenna,and Blake C. Papsin 370. Nose and Sinus, Ellen S. Deutsch and Cecille G. Sulman 371. The Pharynx and Upper Airway, Marshall E. Smith 372. The Head, Face, and Neck, Craig S. Derkay and Michael J. Cunningham 373. Head and Neck Masses, David E. Tunkel and Jonathan A. Perkins SECTION 20: DISORDERS OF THE ORAL CAVITY Section Editors: Howard L. Needleman and Stephen Shusterman 374. Dental Caries, Man Wai Ng and Isabelle I. Chase 375. Dental Emergency Care, Howard L. Needleman and Brian Grove 376. Dental Occlusion and Its Management, Richard Bruun and Sivabalan Vasudavan 377. Periodontal and Gingival Health and Diseases, Nadeem Y. Karimbux and David M. Kim 378. Oral Pathology, Andrew L. Sonis and Brian Grove 379. Temporomandibular Joint Disorders, Bonnie L. Padwa 380. Behavioral Treatment Optionsin Pediatric Dentistry, Stephen Shusterman and Linda P. Nelson SECTION 21: DISORDERS OF THE GASTROINTESTINAL TRACT Section Editor: Colin D. Rudolph Part 1: Presenting Signs and Symptoms 381. Normal Structure and Function of theGastrointestinal Tract, Alan N. Mayer 382. Approach to the Child with Acute,Chronic, or Cyclic Vomiting, B.U.K. Li 383. Acute Abdominal Pain, J. Craig Egan, John J. Aiken, and Colin D. Rudolph 384. Chronic Abdominal Pain, Adrian Miranda 385. Diarrhea, Ricardo A. Caicedo and Ivor D. Hill 386. Constipation and Fecal Incontinence, Manu R. Sood 387. Upper and Lower Gastrointestinal Bleeding, Richard J. Noel 388. Abdominal Masses, John C. Densmore and Keith T. Oldham 389. Gastrointestinal Obstruction, Pradeep Nazarey and Thomas T. Sato 390. Protein-Losing Enteropathy, Richard J. Noel 391. Gastrointestinal Disorders Associated with Immunodeficiency, Richard J. Noel Part 2: Esophageal Disorders 392. Anatomic Disorders of the Esophagus, Dave R. Lal 393. Disorders of Esophageal Motility, Neelesh A. Tipnis 394. Gastroesophageal Reflux and Other Causes of Esophageal Inflammation, Colin D. Rudolph 395. Other Esophageal Disorders, Tonya Adamiak and Colin D. Rudolph Part 3: Congenital and Anatomic Disorders of the Stomach and Intestine 396. Abdominal Wall Defects, Danielle B. Peterson and Marjorie J. Arca 397. Malrotation and Volvulus, John J. Aiken 398. Infantile Hypertrophic Pyloric Stenosis, Rachel Adams Greenup and Casey M. Calkins 399. Congenital Atresias, Stenosis, and Webs, Andrea Winthrop and Jill Whitehouse 400. Microgastria and Gastric Perforation, Andrea Winthrop and Jill Whitehouse 401. Duplications and Cysts, Denise B. Klinkner and David M. Gourlay 402. Omphalo-Mesenteric Duct Remnants, Denise B. Klinkner and David M. Gourlay 403. Meconium Diseases of Infancy and Distal Intestinal Obstruction Syndrome, Pradeep Nazarey and Thomas T. Sato 404. Intussusception, John C. Densmore and Dave R. Lal 405. Inguinal and Other Hernias, John J. Aiken 406. Superior Mesenteric Artery Syndrome, Vincent F. Biank 407. Motor Disorders of the Stomach, Small Bowel, and Colon, Manu R. Sood and Casey M. Calkins Part 4: Disorders of Digestion and Absorption 408. Disorders of Digestion and Absorption, Ivor D. Hill and Ricardo A. Caicedo Part 5: Disorders of the Stomach and Intestine 409. Inflammatory Disorders of the Stomach, Ranjan Dohil and Eric Hassall 410. Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Michael C. Stephens, Subra Kugathasan, and Thomas T. Sato 411. Allergic and Eosinophilic Gastroenteropathies, B.U.K. Li 412. Vascular, Systemic, and Other Disorders Affecting the Gastrointestinal TractGrzegorz Telega, Vince F. Biank, and B.U.K. Li 413. Acute Appendicitis, Typhlitis, and Chronic Appendicitis, J. Craig Egan and John J. Aiken 414. Polyps and Tumors of the Gastrointestinal Tract, Steve H. Erdman and Edward J. Hoffenberg 415. Congenital Anomalies of the Anorectum, Casey M. Calkins and Manu R. Sood 416. Other Anorectal Disorders, Judith M. Sondheimer Part 6: The Exocrine Pancreas 417. Disorders of the Exocrine Pancreas, Steven L. Werlin SECTION 22: DISORDERS OF THE LIVER AND BILIARY TRACT Section Editor: Saul Karpen 418. Structure and Function of the Liver, Jonathan E. Teitelbaum 419. Evaluation of the Infant and Child with Liver Disease, Robert H. Squires, Jr. 420. Autoimmune Disorders of the Liver, Nada Yazigi 421.Metabolic and Genetic Disorders of the Liver, Frederick J. Suchy 422. Drug, Toxin, and TPN Liver Disease, Christopher D. Jolley, Regino P. Gonzalez-Peralta,and Beth A. Carter 423. The Liver in Systemic Disease, Maureen M. Jonas 424. Acute Liver Failure, Vicky Lee Ng 425. End-Stage Liver Disease, Vicky Lee Ng 426. Other Disorders of the Liver, Stephanie Abrams 427. The Biliary Tract, Colin D. Rudolph, Gregorz Telega, Vincent Biank,and Douglas S. Fishman SECTION 23: DISORDERS OF THE BLOOD Section Editor: George R. Buchanan Part 1: Principles of Blood Disorders 428. Approach to Suspected Hematologic Disorders, George R. Buchanan 429. Hematopoeisis, Charles T. Quinn Part 2: Disorders of Red Blood Cells and Anemia 430. Anemia, Matthew M. Heeney 431. Iron Deficiency, Matthew M. Heeney 432. Anemia Due to DiminishedRed Blood Cell Production, Zora R. Rogers 433. Hemolytic Anemia, Amber Mayfield Yates and Russell E. Ware 434. Hemoglobinopathies, Charles T. Quinn Part 3: Disorders of Coagulation and Platelets 435. Normal and Abnormal Coagulation, Janna M. Journeycake, Anthony K. C. Chan,and Janet Yang 436. Inherited Bleeding Disorders, Amy L. Dunn, Shannon L. Meeks,and Thomas C. Abshire 437. Acquired Coagulation Disorders, Guy Young 438. Diagnosis and Management of Thrombosis, Janna M. Journeycake and Anthony K. C. Chan 439. Disorders of Platelets, Cindy E. Neunert and Donald L. Yee Part 4: Disorders of the Spleen and Lymph Nodes 440. The Spleen and Lymph Nodes, Shelley E. Crary Part 5: Disorders of White Blood Cells, 441. Disorders of Granulocytes, R. Alexander Blackwood and Lawrence A. Boxer Part 6: Principles of Transfusion 442. Transfusion Medicine, Cassandra D. Josephson SECTION 24: NEOPLASTIC DISORDERS Section Editor: Robert J. Arceci Part 1: Principles of Oncology 443. Cancer Genetics and Biology, David Malkin 444. Epidemiology of Childhood Cancer, Louise Parker 445. Chemotherapy and Radiation Therapy, Peter C. Adamson and Larry E. Kun 446. Clinical Trials in Pediatric Oncology, Malcolm A. Smith and Gregory H. Reaman 447. Neonatal Oncology, Sheila Weitzman, Yaron Finkelstein, and Robert J. Arceci 448. Cancer Survivorship and Recommendationsfor Follow-Up, Smita Bhatia and Anna Meadows Part 2: Hematologic Malignancies 449. Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia, James B. Nachman 450. Myeloid Malignancies, Soheil Meshinchi, Robert J. Arceci, and Howard J. Weinstein 451. Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma, Mitchell S. Cairo and Thomas G. Gross 452. Hodgkin Lymphoma, Melissa M. Hudson and Tanya M. Trippett Part 3: Solid Tumors 453. Osteosarcoma, Richard Gorlick and Paul A. Meyers 454. Ewing Sarcoma and Primitive Neuroectodermal Tumor, Crystal L. Mackall and Jeffrey A. Toretsky 455. Rhabdomyosarcoma, Douglas S. Hawkins and Frederic G. Barr 456. Renal Tumors, Elizabeth Mullen 457. Neuroblastoma, Michael D. Hogarty and Garrett M. Brodeur 458. Malignant Liver Tumors, Gail E. Tomlinson and Howard M. Katzenstein 459. Germ Cell Tumors, Thomas A. Olson 460. Brain Tumors and Spinal Tumors, Kenneth J. Cohen and Ian F. Pollack 461. Retinoblastoma, Rima F. Jubran and Anna T. Meadows 462. Vascular Neoplasms, Denise M. Adams and Michael E. Kelly Part 4: Mononuclear Phagocytic System Disorders 463. Histiocytic Disorders, R. Maarten Egeler, Robert J. Arceci, and Jan-Inge Henter SECTION 25: DISORDERS OF THE KIDNEY AND URINARY TRACT Section Editor: Norman D. Rosenblum Part 1: Principles of Nephrology 464. Renal Morphogenesis, Sunder Sims-Lucas and Carlton M. Bates 465. Development of Renal Function, Tino D. Piscione 466. Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Disorders, Manjula Gowrishankar 467. Diagnostic Approach to Renal Disease, John W. Foreman Part 2: Abnormalities of the Kidney and Urinary Tract 468. Kidney or Urinary Tract Disorders, John W. Foreman 469. Renal Malformations, Norman D. Rosenblum 470. Cystic Diseases of the Kidney, Friedhelm Hildebrandt 471. Acute Renal Failure, Prasad Devarajan 472. Glomerular Diseases, Allison A. Eddy 473. Hereditary Glomerulopathies, Clifford E. Kashtan 474. Renal Tubular Disorders, Michel Baum 475. Urinary Tract Stone Diseases, Valerie Langlois 476. Urologic Abnormalities of the Genitourinary Tract, Luis H.P. Braga and Darius J. Bagli Part 3: Chronic Kidney Disease 477. Chronic Kidney Disease, Denis F. Geary 478. Chronic Dialysis, Stuart L. Goldstein 479. Systemic Hypertension, Craig W. Belsha and Joseph T. Flynn SECTION 26: DISORDERS OF THE CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM Section Editors: Julien I. E. Hoffman and David Teitel Part 1: Principles of Cardiology 480. Development of the Cardiovascular System, Deepak Srivastava 481. Genetics of Heart Disease, Kathleen M. Ruppel Part 2: Approach to the Patient with Cardiovascular Disease 482. Fetal Cardiology, Lisa K. Hornberger and Jean Trines 483. Neonate and Infant withCardiovascular Disease, David Teitel 484. Congenital Heart Disease, Julien I.E. Hoffman 485. Arrhythmias, George F. Van Hare and Louis Larrick 486. Child and Adolescent withCardiovascular Disease, Howard P. Gutgesell and George M. McDaniel Part 3: Acquired Cardiovascular Disease 487. Cardiac Tumors, Julien I.E. Hoffman 488. Kawasaki Disease, Mary Beth Son and Jane W. Newburger 489. Diseases of Myocardium, Jeffrey A. Towbin 490. Infective Endocarditis, Jane W. Newberger 491. Pericardial Diseases, Julien I.E. Hoffman 492. Pulmonary Hypertension, Julien I.E. Hoffman Part 4: Diagnostic Tools in Heart Disease 493. Electrocardiography, George F. Van Hare 494. Radiologic Imaging, Alison Knauth Meadows and Michael W. Dae 495. Echocardiography, Therasa A. Tacy 496. Cardiac Catherization, Phillip Moore Part 5: Management of Patients with Cardiovascular Disease 497. Heart Failure, Robert E. Shaddy and Chitra Ravishankar 498. The Patient with Single Ventricle, Jacqueline Kreutzer 499. Interventional Cardiology, Phillip Moore 500. Health Care Management, Mark Cocalis 501. Sudden Death, Julien I.E. Hoffman SECTION 27: DISORDERS OF THE RESPIRATORY SYSTEM Section Editor: Jay K. Kolls Part 1: Principles of Pulmonology 502. Lung Growth in Infacy and Childhood, Richard L. Auten 503. Physiologic Basis of Pulmonary Function, Daniel J. Weiner 504. Global Burden of Respiratory Infectionsand Mucosal Immunology of theRespiratory Tract, Jay K. Kolls and Joseph P. Mizgerd 505. Clinical Presentation of Respiratory Illness, Hans Pasterkamp 506. Tools for Diagnosis and Managementof Respiratory Disease, Beverly Newman and Geoffrey Kurland Part 2: Disorders of the Respiratory System 507. Congenital Disorders of the LowerAirways and Mediastinum, Andrew Bush 508. Disorders of Respiratory Controland Sleep-Disordered Breathing, David Gozal and Leila Kheirandish-Gozal 509. Sleep Disorders, Hemant Sawnani and Narong Simakajornboon 510. Disorders Causing Airway Obstruction, Shean J. Aujla and Jonathan E. Spahr 511. Aspiration Syndromes, Cori L. Daines 512. Asthma, Gurjit K. Khurana Hershey 513. Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia, Timothy D. Murphy 514. Cystic Fibrosis, David M. Orenstein 515. Interstitial Lung Disease, Jennifer A. Rama and Leland L. Fan 516. Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency Lung Disease, Terence R. Flotte and Christian Mueller 517. Pulmonary Vasculitis Syndromes, Paul Rosen 518. Pulmonary Alviolar Proteinosis, Bruce C. Trapnell and Lisa R. Young 519. Chest Wall and Respiratory Muscle Disorders, Jonathan D. Finder SECTION 28: DISORDERS OF THE ENDOCRINE SYSTEM Section Editors: Allen W. Root 520. Mechanisms of Hormone Action, Adda Grimberg and Linda A. DeMeglio 521. Disorders of the Anterior Pituitary Gland, Edward O. Reiter 522. Growth and Growth Impairment, Edward O. Reiter 523. Endocrine Abnormalities Causing Growth Impairment, Edward O. Reiter 524. Tall Stature, Edward O. Reiter 525. Primary Disturbances in Water Hemeostasis, Abhinash Srivatsa and Joseph A. Majzoub 526. The Thyroid, Delbert A. Fisher 527. Hypothyroidism in the Infact, Delbert A. Fisher 528. Acquired Hypothyroidism in the Infant, Delbert A. Fisher 529. Hyperthyroidism, Delbert A. Fisher 530. Other Disorders of the Thyroid, Delbert A. Fisher 531. The Adrenal Cortex, Walter L. Miller 532. Evaluation of the Adrenal Function, Walter L. Miller 533. Genetic Lesions in Steroidogenesis, Walter L. Miller 534. Adrenal Insufficiency, Walter L. Miller 535. Adrenal Excess, Walter L. Miller 536. Glucocorticoid Therapy and Withdrawal, Walter L. Miller 537. Endocrine Neoplasia Syndromes, Steven D. Chernausek and Constantine A. Stratakis 538. Normal Human Sex Differentiation, Melvin M. Grumbach 539. Disorders of Sexual Development (DSD), Melvin M. Grumbach 540. Normal Pubertal Development, Dennis M. Styne and Leonna Cuttler 541. Abnormal Pubertal Development, Dennis M. Styne and Leonna Cuttler 542. Calcium, Phosphorus, and Magnesium Metabolism, Allen W. Root 543. Disorders of Bone Formation, Allen W. Root 544. Diabetes Mellitus in Children and Adolescents, Arlan L. Rosenbloom 545. Endocrine Causes of Hypoglocemia, Andrea Kelly and Charles A. Stanley SECTION 29: DISORDERS OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM Section Editors: Scott L. Pomeroy, Blaise F. D. Bourgeois,Basil T. Darras, Edward M. Kaye Part 1: Principles of Neurology 546. Introduction to Neurology, Mustafa Sahin 547. Clinical Approach to Neurologic Disease, Maitreyi Mazumbar Part 2: Abnormal Development of the Nervous System 548. Cranial Development Abnormalities, Omar Khwaja 549. Disturbances of the Neural Tube and Spine Closure, Omar Khwaja 550. Macrocephaly and Microcephaly: Approach and Differential Diagnosis, Nicole Ullrich Part 3: Acute Deterioration of Neurologic Function 551. Trauma to the Nervous System, Magdi M. Sobeih 552. Stroke and Cerebrovascular Disease, Michael J. Ravkin 553. Hydrocephalus and Pseudotumor Cerebri, Nicole Ullrich 554. Cerebral Palsy and Static Encephalopathies, Robert S. Rust and David K. Urion 555. Infections of the Central Nervous System, Kiran P. Maski and Nicole Ullrich 556. Immune- and Inflammatory-Mediated Central Nervous System Syndromes, Mark P. Gorman Part 4: Epilepsy 557. Epidemiology of Epilepsy, Seizure Classification, Epilepsy Syndromes, Mark H. Libenson and Ann M. Bergin 558. Etiologies of Epilepsies, Annapurna Poduri 559. Febrile Seizures, Masanori Takeoka 560. Evaluation of New Onset Seizures, Alexander Rotenberg 561. Status Epilepticus, Alexander Rotenberg 562. Antiepileptic Drug Therapy, Blaise F. D. Bougeois 563. Ketogenic Diet and Vagus Nerve Stimulation Therapy, Ann M. Bergin 564. Pediatric Epilepsy Surgery, Dean P. Sarco Part 5: Paroxysmal Disorders 565. Migraine and Headache Disorders, Alyssa Ann LeBel and Ann Minster 566. Movement Disorders, Tics, and Tourette Syndrome, Diana Apetauerova 567. Other Paroxysmal Disorders, Sanjeev V. Kothare Part 6: Disorders of Strength, Tone, and Sensation 568. General Evaluation of Strength, Tone, and Sensation, Peter B. Kang and Basil T. Darras 569. The Hypotonic Infant, Basil T. Darras 570. Peripheral Nerve Disorders and Anterior Horn Cell Diseases, Peter B. Kang 571. Diseases of the Neuromuscular Junction, H. Royden Jones 572. Myopathies, Basil T. Darras Part 7: Developmental Delay and Regression 573. Neurologic Aspects of Disorders of Metal Metabolism, Cecilia Mellado and Mustafa Sahin 574. Lysosomal Storage Disorders, Irina A. Anselm 575. Rett Syndrome (MECP2-related disorders), Cecilia Mellado and Mustafa Sahin 576. Leukoencephalopathies, Mark P. Gorman 577. Neurotransmitter Disorders, Erika F. Augustine and Annapurna Poduri 578. Phakomatoses, Mustafa Sahin SECTION 30: DISORDERS OF THE EYES Section Editor: Alex V. Levin Part 1: General Principles 579. Anatomy and Physiology of the Eye and Ocular System, Monte A. Del Monte 580. Office Evaluation of the Eyes, Gregg T. Lueder 581. Special Tests of the Eyes, Daniel J. Karr and Alex V. Levin 582. International Pediatric Ophthalmology, Sherwin J. Isenberg and Leonard Apt Part 2: Disorders of the Eye 583. Eye Emergencies and Trauma, Daniel J. Karr and Alex V. Levin 584. Visual Impairment in Childhood, David S. Walton 585. Amblyopia, Anthony G. Quinn and Alex V. Levin 586. Strabismus, Robert W. Enzenauer, Mary Ellen Hoehn, and Monte A. Del Monte 587. The Eye in Child Abuse, Alex V. Levin 588. Red Eye, Anthony G. Quinn 589. Lid and Lacrimal System Disorders, Gregg T. Lueder 590. Anterior Segment Disorders, David S. Walton 591. Retinopathy of Prematurity, Earl A. Palmer and Irene Hsu-Dresden 592. Genetic Eye Diseases, J. Bronwyn Bateman, John Roarty, Christina L. Butera, and Alex V. Levin 593. Optic Nerve Disorders, John Roarty Index


Szczegóły: Rudolph's Pediatrics 22e - Lewis R. First, Anne A. Gershon, George E. Lister

Tytuł: Rudolph's Pediatrics 22e
Autor: Lewis R. First, Anne A. Gershon, George E. Lister
Wydawnictwo: McGraw-Hill
ISBN: 9780071497237
Rok wydania: 2011
Ilość stron: 2488
Oprawa: brak formatu
Waga: 4.18 kg


Recenzje: Rudolph's Pediatrics 22e - Lewis R. First, Anne A. Gershon, George E. Lister

Zaloguj się
Przypomnij hasło
×
×

Książka

The landmark pediatrics reference -- now extensively updated in full color and more clinically relevant than ever A Doody's Core Title ESSENTIAL PURCHASE for 2011! Rudolph's Pediatrics has virtually defined the pediatric field for over a century, becoming one of the most important and well-respected pediatrics texts ever published. Renowned for its balance of clinical features and treatment of disease with underlying biological principles, this classic sourcebook has helped generations of pediatricians optimize their care of infants, children, and adolescents. The 22nd edition of Rudolph's Pediatrics continues a long tradition of adapting its content to changes in our understanding of children's health and disease, providing an up-to-date, in-depth survey of pediatric medicine unmatched by any other text. With its algorithmic approach to pediatric systems, the book facilitates the diagnosis and treatment of both common and uncommon pediatric illnesses; and it reflects new technologies and advances in molecular medicine that continue to evolve with current thinking about normal childhood development and pediatric disease processes. NEW TO THIS EDITION: New four-color design adds depth and clarity to the book's content Over 900 full-color, high-quality images and illustrations A reorganized, reader-friendly format broken down into sections and chapters for easier navigation and reference New emphasis on the clinical management of the patient makes this the most practical edition to date New sections provide a timely overview of pediatric care fundamentals and an entirely revised discussion of health promotion and disease prevention Substantially revised sections cover key areas of pediatric study and practice, including infectious diseases, immunology, allergy, neoplastic disorders, the cardiovascular system, urinary complications, and more Greater use of tables and lists conveniently summarize need-to-know diagnostic and therapeutic information New DVD of additional content featuring over 1700 figures, 1100 tables, and 30,000 referencesContributors Preface Acknowledgments SECTION 1: FUNDAMENTALS OF PEDIATRICS Section Editor: Thomas G. DeWitt 1. Role of the Pediatrician, Thomas G. DeWitt and Neal Halfon 2. Decision-Making: Use of Evidence-Based Medicine, Suresh Nagappan and Kenneth B. Roberts 3. Communication, Elizabeth A. Rider 4. Interviewing Techniques, Christopher F. Bolling 5. Systems of Practice and Office Management, Peter Margolis 6. Core Competencies, Theodore C. Sectish 7. Patient and Family-Centered Care, Jeffrey M. Simmons, Stephen E. Muething, and Kathleen L. Dressman 8. Disaster Preparedness, Janet M. Berreman and Linda Rudolph 9. Law, Ethics, and Clinical Judgment, Angela Roddey Holder SECTION 2: HEALTH PROMOTION AND DISEASE PREVENTION Section Editor: Eve R. Colson Part 1: Health Maintenance Issues 10. Well-Child Care, Judith S. Shaw and Judith S. Palfrey 11. Child Development, Ilgi Ozturk Ertem and Carol Cohen Weitzman 12. Screening, Ada M. Fenick 13. Oral Heatlh Supervision, Ada M. Fenick and Linda P. Nelson 14. Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM), Anju Sawni 15. Culture and Pediatric Practice, Sakena Abedin 16. Gay and Lesbian Parents, Cindy M. Schorzman and Melanie A. Gold 17. Environmental Pediatrics, Ruth A. Etzel 18. Travel Medicine, Joseph A. Zenel and Chandy C. John Part 2: Managing Family Transition 19. Family Function and Birth of a Child, William I. Cohen 20. Foster Care and Adoption, Brad D. Berman and Carol Cohen Weitzman 21. Family Discord and Divorce, Michael Jellinek 22. Supporting the Grieving Child and Family, David J. Schonfeld SECTION 3: NUTRITION Section Editor: Praveen S. Goday 23. Normal Nutritional Requirements, Praveen S. Goday 24. Breast-Feeding, Jane Morton and Ruth A. Lawrence 25. Infant Formula and Complementary Foods, Margaret Kirby 26. Postdischarge Nutritional Management of the Premature Infant, Utpala G. Das 27. Nutritional Issues: Toddler to Adolescent, Margaret Kirby and Praveen S. Goday 28. Assessment of Nutritional Adequacy, Praveen S. Goday 29. Malnutrition and Refeeding, Praveen S. Goday 30. Poor Weight Gain, Karen A. Francolla and Praveen S. Goday 31. Approach to the Infant and Child with Feeding Difficulty, Richard J. Noel 32. The Overweight or Obese Child, Michelle Smith-Beckley and Brian M. Fidlin 33. Specialized Nutrition Support, Praveen S. Goday 34. Nutritional Access Devices, Lillian Sablan and Karen Sherry SECTION 4: ABUSE, NEGLECT, VIOLENCE Section Editor: John M. Leventhal 35. Child Maltreatment: Neglect to Abuse, John M. Leventhal and Andrea G. Asnes 36. Family and Community Violence, Renee Boynton-Jarrett and Robert Sege 37. Child Abuse Prevention: What Pediatricians Can Do, Wendy Gwirtzman and Howard Dubowitz SECTION 5: NEWBORN Section Editors: Alan H. Jobe and James M. Greenberg Part 1: Care of the Newborn 38. Historical Perspectives, James G. Greenberg 39. Care of the Fetus, Alan H. Jobe 40. Fetal Disorders, Timothy M. Crombleholme and Foong-Yen Lim 41. Neonatal Mortality and Morbidity, Avroy A. Fanaroff 42. Delivery Room Resuscitation, Myra H. Wyckoff 43. Transitional Changes in the Newborn, David P. Carlton 44. Examination of the Newborn Infant, Joseph A. Zeneel 45. Postnatal Care and Observation, Anthony E. Burgos Part 2: Infants at Risk 46. Multiple Births, James M. Greenberg 47. The Small-for-Gestational Age Infant, William W. Hay, Jr. 48. Infant of a Diabetic Mother, Heather Morein French and Rebecca A. Simmons Part 3: Specific Neonatal Conditions 49. Approach to the Cyanotic Infant, Robin H. Steinhorn 50. Abnormalities of the Lungs, M. Grisel Galarza and Ilene R.S. Sosenko 51. Metabolic Abnormalities, William W. Hay, Jr. 52. Brain Abnormalities and Injuries, Seetha Shankaran and C. Michael Cotton 53. Hematologic Abnormalities and Jaundice, Henry C. Lee and Ashima Madan Part 4: Disorders Specifically Related to Preterm Birth 54. Respiratory Distress Syndrome, Thomas N. Hansen and Samuel Hawgood 55. Patent Ductus Arteriosus and Ductus Venosus, Ronald I. Clyman 56. Hemodynamics, Nick Evans 57. Necrotizing Enterocolitis, Barbara Warner 58. Intraventricular Hemorrhage, Henrietta S. Bada 59. Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia, Alan H. Jobe 60. Emergencies, James M. Greenberg 61. Special Intensive Care, Thomas A. Parker 62. Outcomes of Preterm and Term Infants, Marilee C. Allen SECTION 6: PRINCIPLES OF ADOLESCENT CARE Section Editors: Charles E. Irwin, Jr., Mary-Ann Shafer, and Anna-Barbara Moscicki Part 1: Growth and Development 63. Somatic Growth and Development, Charles E. Irwin, Jr. 64. Reproductive Growth and Development in the Female Adolescent, Melissa Slivka, Anna-Barbara Moscicki, and Mary-Ann Shafer 65. Reproductive Growth and Development in the Male Adolescent, David J. Breland and Mark L. Rubinstein 66. Psychological Development, Elizabeth M. Ozer and Charles E. Irwin, Jr. 67. The Adolescent Visit, Charles E. Irwin, Jr. Part 2: Health Problems of Adolescents 68. Mortality, Elizabeth M. Ozer 69. Morbidity, Charles E. Irwin, Jr. 70. Sexual Behavior, Erica B. Monasterio 71. Substance Use and Abuse, Stephanie N. Crewe and Arik V. Marcell Part 3: Mental Health Disorders in the Adolescent 72. Depression, Anxiety, and Other Disorders, Kim Peter Norman 73. Disorders of Eating, Kim Peter Norman, Sara M. Buckelew, and Andrea K. Garber Part 4: Reproductive Health Problems 74. Breast Masses, Jennifer C. Edman and Mary-Ann Shafer 75. Scrotal Masses, David J. Breland and Mark L. Rubinstein 76. Menstrual Problems, Jennifer C. Edman and Mary-Ann Shafer 77. Intrauterine and Ectopic Pregnancy, Erica B. Monasterio and Mary-Ann Shafer 78. Contraception, Erica B. Monasterio and Mary-Ann Shafer SECTION 7: DEVELOPMENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL PEDIATRICS Section Editor: Martin T. Stein Part 1: General Concepts 79. Introduction to Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics, Martin T. Stein 80. Fundamental Concepts of Child Development, W. Thomas Boyce and Jack P. Shonkoff 81. Brain Development and Behavior, Charles A. Nelson III 82. Standardized Developmental Screening and Assessment Instruments, Martin T. Stein Part 2: Developmental Variation to Disorder 83. Crying in Infants, Ronald G. Barr and Takeo Fujiwara 84. Hyperactivity and Inattention, Martin T. Stein and Michael I. Reiff 85. Learning Problems, Michael I. Reiff and Martin T. Stein 86. Language Delay, James S. Andrews and Heidi M. Feldman 87. Difficult Behavior, Martin T. Stein 88. Anxiety, Denise A. Chavira 89. Repetitive Behaviors, Adrian D. Sandler 90. Gender Identity and Sexual Behavior, Kenneth J. Zucker 91. Developmental Delay, Nathan J. Blum Part 3: Major Psychopathologic Disorders 92. Autistic Spectrum Disorders, Michael I. Reiff 93. Affective Disorders and Suicide, Laura Prager, Steven C. Schlozman,and Michael Jellinek 94. Pediatric Condition Falsification, Herbert Schreier 95. Childhood Schizophrenia, Fred R. Volkmar Part 4: Psychosocial Context of Development and Behavior 96. Families in the 21st Century:An Introduction to Families, Laurie J. Baumann and Ruth E. K. Stein 97. Nonparental Childcare, Nerissa S. Bauer 98. Vulnerable Child Syndrome, Yi Hui Liu 99. Adaptation to Illness, David J. Schonfeld 100. Poverty, Homelessness, andSocial Disorganization, Barry S. Zuckerman and Megan Sandel 101. Resiliency in Children and Adolescents, Saul Levine SECTION 8: THE ACUTELY ILL INFANT AND CHILD Section Editors: Julio Perez Fontan and George Lister Part 1: Assessment of the Acutely Ill Infant and Child 102. Respiratory Distress and Failure, Julio Perez Fontan 103. Decreased Perfusion and Circulatory Shock, George E. Lister 104. Acute Neurological Dysfunction, Susan T. Arnold 105. The Febrile Child, M. Douglas Baker and Jeffrey R. Avner Part 2: Stabilization and Management of the Acutely Ill Infant and Child 106. Monitoring of Vital Function, George E. Lister 107. Vascular Access, Andreas A. Theodorou and Robert A. Berg 108. Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation, Mary Fran Hazinski 109. Life Support Systems, Julio Perez Fontan 110. Stabilization and Transport, Deborah Lerner, George Lister, and Julio Perez Fontan 111. Management of Cerebral Edema andElevated Intracranial Pressure, Steven G. Kernie 112. Perioperative Care, Desmond B. Henry 113. Pain Management and Sedation, Alan Farrow-Gillespie 114. Acute Metabolic Dysfunction, Ralph J. DeBerardinis Part 3: Injuries and Untoward Events 115. Acute Inflammation, Clifford W. Bogue 116. Trauma, Burns, and Bites, Robert P. Foglia 117. Submersion Injury, Pamela J. Okada and M. Douglas Baker 118. Foreign-Body Aspirati on, Margaret A. Kenna 119. Apparent Life-Threatening Events and SIDS, Michael J. Corwin 120. Toxic Ingestions and Exposures, Sing-Yi Feng, Collin S. Goto, and M. Douglas Baker 121. Heat Stress, Michael Apkon 122. Poisonous Bites and Stings, Dee Hodge III and Carl R. Baum SECTION 9: THE CHRONICALLY ILL INFANT AND CHILD Section Editors: Julio Perez Fontan and George E. Lister Part 1: The Changing Outlook of Chronic Illness in Childhood 123. Psychological and Behavioral Responses in Children and Their Families, Patricia J. Hicks 124. The Technology-Dependent Child, John B. Gordon, Sarah P. Brown, Jerie Beth Karkos, and Lynn A. D'Andrea Part 2: Death and Dying in Childhood 125. Caring for Children Dying From Chronic Disease, Arthur R. Ablin 126. Hospice and Palliative Care, Julie Hauer, Barbara L. Jones, and Joanne Wolfe 127. Law, Ethics, and Caring Near the End of Life, Angela Roddey Holder SECTION 10: TRANSPLANTATION Section Editor: Patrick J. Healey 128. Pediatric Transplantation, Patrick J. Healey 129. Kidney Transplantation, Jodi M. Smith and Ruth A. McDonald 130. Liver Transplantation, Patrick J. Healey 131. Intestinal and Multivisceral Transplant, Simon Horslen 132. Heart Transplant, Beth D. Kaufman 133. Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation, Ann E. Woolfrey, Paul A. Carpenter, and Jean E. Sanders SECTION 11: INHERITED DISORDERS OF METABOLISM Section Editor: Jean-Marie Saudubray Part 1: Inborn Errors of Metabolism 134. Principles of Inborn Errors of Metabolism, Jean-Marie Saudubray and Joe T.R. Clarke Part 2: Disorders of Amino Acid (AA) and Organic Acid (OA) Metabolism 135. Hyperphenylalaninemias, Bernd Christian Schwahn 136. Disorders of the Tyrosine Metabolism, Bernd Christian Schwahn 137. Disorders of the Branched Chain Amino and Organic Acid Metabolism, Stephen I. Goodman and Jean-Marie Saudubray 138. Disorders of Sulfur-Containing Amino Acid Meteabolism, Bernd Christian Schwahn 139. Disorders of Glycine, Serine, and Proline Metabolism, Bernd Christian Schwahn 140. Disorders of Metabolism of Lysine, Hydrozylysine, and Related Compounds, Stephen I. Goodman 141. Disorders of Metabolism of Neurotransmitter Amino Acids, Jaak Jaeken 142. Disorders of Creatine and Ornithine Metabolism, Sylvia Stockler-Ipsiroglu 143. Disorders of Amino Acid Transport Across Cell Membranes, Kirsti Nanto-Salonen and Ollie Simell 144. Other Disorders of Amino Acid Metabolism, Jean-Marie Saudubray 145. Urea Cycle and Related Disorders, Mendel Tuchman, Uta Lichter-Konecki, and Mark L. Batshaw Part 3: Inborn Errors of Water Soluble Vitamins 146. Introduction, Stephen I. Goodman 147. Vitamin B12 and Folic Acid, David Watkins and David S. Rosenblatt 148. Biotin Responsive Disorders, Stephen I. Goodman 149. Vitamin B6 and Vitamin B1 Responsive Disorders, Jean-Marie Saudubray Part 4: Disorders of Fatty Acid Oxidation, Ketogenesis, and Ketolysis 150. Disorders of Fatty Acid Oxidation, Stephen I. Goodman 151. Disorders of Ketogenesis, Stephen I. Goodman 152. Disorders of Ketolysis, Stephen I. Goodman 153. Disorders of Leukotriene Synthesis andFatty Aldehyde Dehydrogenase, Stephen I. Goodman Part 5: Carbohydrate Metabolism 154. Disorders of Glycogen Metabolism, Priya S. Kishnani and Yuan-Tsong Chen 155. Disorders of Galactose and FructoseMetabolism and Gluconeogenesis, Priya S. Kishnani and Yuan-Tsong Chen 156. Disorders of Pentose Phosphate Pathway, Priya S. Kishnani and Yuan-Tsong Chen 157. Disorders of Glucose Transporters, Rene Santer Part 6: Disorders of Oxidative Phosphorylation and Pyruvate Oxidation 158. Respiratory Chain Disorders, Salvatore DiMauro 159. Disorders of Energy Metabolism, Juan M. Pascual and Salvatore DiMauro Part 7: Organelle Related Disorders 160. Mucopolysaccharidosis, Glycoproteinosis,and Mucolipidosis, James Edmond Wraith 161. Sphingolipidoses, Joe T.R. Clarke 162. Peroxisomal Disorders, David Valle, Gerald V. Raymond, and Stephen J. Gould 163. Congenital Disorders of Glycosylation, Jaak Jaeken Part 8: Disorders of Lipid and Bile Acid Metabolism 164. Disorders of Cholesterol Synthesis, Peter T. Clayton 165. Disorders of Bile Acid Synthesis, Peter T. Clayton 166. Disorders of Lipid and Lipoprotein Metabolism, Peter O. Kwiterovich, Jr. Part 9: Disorders of Nucleic Acids, Heme Metabolism, and Metals Transport 167. Disorders of Heme Biosynthesis: The Porphyrias, Robert J. Desnick 168. Disorders of Purine and Pyrimidine Metabolism, Georges van den Berghe 169. Disorders of Metal Metabolism, Jean-Marie Saudubray SECTION 12: CLINICAL GENETICS AND DYSMORPHOLOGY Section Editors: John C. Carey and Michael J. Bamshad Part 1: The Genetic Approach to Disorders of Children 170. Key Principles in Human Genetics, Michael J. Bamshad and Lynn B. Jorde 171. Multifactorial Inheritance, Lynn B. Jorde 172. Principles of Care, Claire O. Leonard Part 2: Chromosomal Disorders 173. Human Cytogenetics, Sarah T. South and John C. Carey 174. Chromosome Disorders, John C. Carey Part 3: Birth Defects, Malformations, and Syndromes 175. Birth Defects, Malformations, and Syndromes, John C. Carey and Michael J. Bamshad 176. Syndromes of Multiple CongenitalAnomalies/Dysplasias, John C. Carey 177. Craniofacial Disorders, Carrie Lyn Heike and Michael L. Cunningham 178. Approach to the Child with Birth Defects, John C. Carey and Michael J. Bamshad 179. Genetics Skeletal Disorders, John C. Carey and Michael J. Bamshad 180. Congenital Contractures, Michael J. Bamshad and John C. Carey 181. Connective Tissue Dysplasias, Alan Rope 182. Neurocutaneous Disorders, David H. Viskochil 183. Environmental Causes of Birth Defects, Elizabeth Balken, Marsha Leen-Mitchell, Lynn P. Martinez, and Julia A. Robertson 184. Disorders of Accelerated Aging, John C. Carey 185. Genetic Evaluation of Developmental Delay/Mental Retardation, Agatino Battaglia and John C. Carey SECTION 13: IMMUNOLOGIC DISORDERS Section Editor: Talal A. Chatila 186. Overview of the Immune System, Eli M. Eisenstein, Kathleen E. Sullivan, and Calvin B. Williams 187. Undue Susceptibility to Infection, Talal A. Chatila 188. Primary Immunodeficiencies, Talal A. Chatila 189. Complement Disorders, Patricia C. Giclas and Ashley A. Frazer-Abel SECTION 14: ALLERGIC DISORDERS 190. Allergic Disease and Atopy, Talal A. Chatila 191. Clinical Aspects of Allergic Diseases, Maria Garcia-Lloret 192. Allergic Rhinitis and Conjunctivitis, Maria Garcia-Lloret 193. Anaphylaxis, Urticaria, and Angioedema, Marc A. Riedel 194. Food Allergy, Maria Garcia-Lloret 195. Insect Allergy, Maria Garcia-Lloret 196. Latex Allergy, Marc A. Riedel 197. Adverse Reactions to Drugs, Marc A. Riedel SECTION 15: RHEUMATOLOGY Section Editor: Robert P. Sundel Part 1: General Principles in Rheumatology 198. Pathogenesis of Inflammatory and Autoimmune Disorders, Kathleen E. Sullivan 199. History and Physical Exam, Robert P. Sundel 200. Diagnostic Testing in Rheumatology, Peter A. Nigrovic Part 2: Specific Rheumatologic Disorders 201. Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis, Carol A. Wallace, David A. Cabral, and Robert P. Sundel 202. Spondyloarthropathies, David A. Cabral and Lori B. Tucker 203. Vasculitides, Karyl S. Barron 204. Systemic Lupus Erythematosus, Overlap Connective Tissue Diseases, and Mixed Connective Tissue Disease, Earl D. Silverman 205. Juvenile Dermatomyositis, Lisa G. Rider 206. Scleroderma, Francesco Zulian Part 3: Systemic Syndromes in Rheumatology 207. Musculoskeletal Pain Syndromes, Yukiko Kimura 208. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, David S. Leslie 209. Autoinflammatory Disorders, Peter J. Hashkes SECTION 16: THE MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM Section Editor: John A. Herring 210. Growth and Development, John G. Birch 211. The Limping Child, Lawson A.B. Copley 212. Torsional and Angular Deformities, Karl E. Rathjen 213. Disorders of the Foot, Charles E. Johnston 214. Disorders of the Knee, John A. Herring 215. Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip, David A. Podeszwa 216. Disorders of the Neck and Spine, Daniel J. Sucato 217. Disorders of the Upper Extremity, Marybeth Ezaki 218. Injuries, Philip Wilson 219. Tumors, B. Stephens Richards 220. Neuromuscular Disorders, Lori A. Karol 221. Common Orthopedia Misses, John A. Herring SECTION 17: INFECTIOUS DISEASES Section Editors: Anne A. Gershon and Peter J. Hotez Part 1: Principles of Infectious Disease 222. Bacterial Pathogenesis, Janet R. Gilsdorf and Carl F. Marrs 223. Bacteremia, Sepsis, and Septic Shock, Stephanie H. Stovall and Richard F. Jacobs 224. Viral Pathogenesis, Anne Moscona and Anne A. Gershon 225. Infection Control, Margaret C. Fisher 226. Diagnostic Approaches for Infectious Diseases, John C. Christenson and E. Kent Korgenski 227. Acute Fever without a Focus, Steven Black 228. Fever of Unknown Origin, Russell W. Steele 229. Fever and Infection in theImmunocompromised Patient, David B. Haslam and Jeffrey Scott McKinney 230. Therapy for Perinatal and Neonatal Infections, David W. Kimberlin, Debra L. Palazzi,and Richard J. Whitley Part 2: Infections of Organ Systems 231. Bacterial Infections of the CentralNervous System, Thomas S. Murray and Robert S. Baltimore 232. Viral Infections of the Central Nervous System, John F. Modlin 233. Sexually Transmitted Infections, Loris Y. Hwang, Anna-Barbara Moscicki,and Mary-Ann Shafer 234. Bone, Joint, and Soft Tissue Infections, Robin B. Churchill and Blanca E. Gonzalez 235. Cardiac Infections, Janet A. Stockheim and Stanford T. Shulman 236. Gastrointestinal Infections, Matthew B. Laurens and Michael S. Donnenberg 237. Infections of the Liver, M. Kyle Jensen and Grzegorz Telega 238. Urinary Tract Infections, Keith M. Krasinski 239. Catheter-Associated Infections, Marc Foca Part 3: Infections of the Respiratory System 240. Community-Acquired and BacterialPneumonia in Children, Stephen I. Pelton 241. Viral Respiratory InfectionsIncluding Influenza, J. Robert Honegger and Michael T. Brady 242. Fungal Respiratory Infections, Hana Hakim and Aditya H. Gaur 243. Infections of the Ear, Jerome O. Klein Part 4: Treatment and Prevention of Infectious Diseases 244. Immunizations, Kristina A. Bryant 245. Antiviral Therapy,David K. Hong and Charles G. Prober 246. Antibacterial Therapy, David K. Hong and Charles G. Prober 247. Antifungal Therapy, Patricia M. Flynn Part 5: Bacterial Infections 248. Actinomycosis, Nahed Abdel-Haq and Ashir Kumar 249. Anaerobic Infections, Ayesha Mirza and Mobeen H. Rathore 250. Clostridial Infections, Jose Zayas and Mobeen H. Rathore 251. Anthrax (Bacillus anthracis), Denis Bratcher 252. Arcanobacterium, Dennis L. Murray 253. Bacillus cereus 254. Brucellosis, Ziad M. Shehab 255. Burkholderia and Pseudomonas, Jane L. Burns 256. campylobacter Infections, Guillermo M. Ruiz-Palacios 257. Cat Scratch Disease, Moshe Ephros and Michael Giladi 258. Chancroid (Hemophilus ducreyi), Mary Allen Staat 259. Chlamydia, Navjyot K. Vidwan and Mary Allen Staat 260. Cholera, Chokechai Rongkavilit and Ashir Kumar 261. Diphtheria, Gary D. Overturf 262. Enterococci, Dwight A. Powell 263. Haemophilus influenzae, Mark R. Schleiss and Arnold L. Smith 264. Legionella Pneumonia, Lorry G. Rubin 265. Leptospirosis, Anne A. Gershon and Michael Katz 266. Listeriosis, Ziad M. Shehab 267. Lyme Disease, Michael A. Gerber 268. Moraxella catarrhalis, Basim I. Asmar 269. Tuberculosis (Mycobacteria tuberculosis), Jeffrey R. Starke 270. Nontuberculous Mycobacterial Infections, Jeffrey R. Starke 271. Leprosy, Wayne M. Meyers, Francoise Portaels, and Douglas S. Walsh 272. Buruli Ulcer (Mycobacterium ulcerans Infection), Wayne M. Meyers, Francoise Portaels, and Douglas S. Walsh 273. Mycoplasma Infections, Julia A. McMillan 274. Meisseria gonorrhoeae, Mary Allen Staat 275. Neisseria Meningitidis, Michele Estabrook 276. Nocardiosis, Mahed Abdel-Haq and Ashir Kumar 277. Pasteurella multocida, Morven S. Edwards 278. Pertussis, Beverly L. Connelly 279. Plague, Gary D. Overturf 280. Pneumococcal Infections, Sandra R. Arnold and P. Joan Chesney 281. Rat-Bite Fever, Lorry G. Rubin 282. Relapsing Fever, Dennis L. Murray 283. Salmonella, Shigella, and Escherichia coli, Andrew T. Pavia 284. Staphylococcus Infections, Beverly L. Connelly 285. Streptococcal Group A Infections, Mark R. Schleiss and Edward L. Kaplan 286. Group B Streptococcal Infections, Morven S. Edwards 287. Nongroup A or B Streptococci, Dwight A. Powell 288. Syphillis, Mary Allen Staat 289. Tetanus, Gary D. Overturf 290. Q Fever, Gordon E. Schutze 291. Tularemia, Jessica Nichols, Stephanie H. Stovall,and Richard F. Jacobs 292. Ureaplasma urealyticum Infections, Tara M. Randis and Adam J. Ratner 293. Yersinia enterocolitica Infections, Basim I. Asmir 294. Rickettsial Infections, Gordon E. Schutze Part 6: Fungal Infections 295. Aspergillosis, Deborah Lehman 296. Blastomycosis, Dwight A. Powell 297. Candida, Katherine M. Knapp 298. Coccidioidomycosis, Mark R. Schleiss 299. Cryptococcosis, Deborah Lehman 300. Histoplasmosis, Martin B. Kleiman 301. Malassezia furfur, Dwight A. Powell 302. Microsporidiosis, Luis F. Barroso II and Richard L. Guerrant 303. Sporotrichosis, Donna M. Nobile and Martin B. Kleiman 304. Zygomycosis (Mucormycosis), Rebecca C. Brady Part 7: Viral Infections 305. Arboviruses, Jason Brophy and Elizabeth Lee Ford-Jones 306. Enterovirus Infections, Jose R. Romero 307. Hemorrhagic Fevers, Eileen C. Farnon, Thomas G. Ksiazek, and Ali S. Khan 308. Viral Hepatitis, Henry Pollack and William Borkowsky 309. Herpes Simplex Virus Infections, David K. Hong and Charles G. Prober 310. Cytomegalovirus, Mark R. Schleiss 311. Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) Mononucleosis, W. Garrett Hunt and Michael T. Brady 312. Human Herpesviruses 6 and 7, Mark R. Schleiss 313. Human Herpesvirus 8, Mark R. Schleiss 314. Varicella-Zoster Virus Infections, Sophie Hambleton 315. Human Immunodeficiency VirusType 1 Infection, Michael T. Brady 316. Measles, William J. Moss and Samuel L. Katz 317. Molluscum Contagiosum, Magdalene A. Dohil and Lawrence F. Eichenfield 318. Mumps, Dennis L. Murray 319. Human Parvovirus, Peggy Sue Weintrub 320. Rubella, Maria Jevitz Patterson 321. Rabies, Peggy Sue Weintrub 322. Smallpox, Anne A. Gershon Part 8: Parasitic Infections--Nematodes 323. Antiparasitic Therapy, Melissa Hold and Michael Cappello 324. Ascariasis, John S. Schieffelin and Richard A. Oberhelman 325. Baylisascariasis, John S. Schieffelin and Richard A. Oberhelman 326. Dracunculiasis, John S. Schieffelin and Richard A. Oberhelman 327. Enterobiasis (Pinworm), Richard A. Oberhelman 328. Lymphatic Filariasis and Onchocerciasis, Doran L. Fink and Thomas B. Nutman 329. Hookworm, Melissa Held and Michael Cappello 330. Strongyloidiasis, Richard A. Oberhelman 331. Toxocariasis (Visceral and Ocular Larva Migrans), Richard A. Oberhelman and Peter J. Hotez 332. Trichinosis, Richard A. Oberhelman 333. Trichuriasis, John S. Schieffelin and Richard A. Oberhelman 334. Anasakiasis and Angiostrongyliasis, Richard A. Oberhelman Part 9: Parasitic Infections--Trematodes 335. Foodborne Trematodiasis and Schistosomiasis, Jennifer Keiser and Jurg Utzinger 336. Diphyllobothriasis, Hector H. Garcia and Robert H. Gillman 337. Dipylidiasis, Hector H. Garcia and Robert H. Gilman 338. Echinococcosis, Hector H. Garcia, Saul Santivanez, and Robert H. Gilman 339. Hymenolepiasis, Hector H. Garcia and Robert H. Gilman 340. Taeniasis and Cysticercosis, Gary D. Overturf Part 10: Parasitic Infections--Protozoa 341. Amebiasis, Ibne Karim M. Ali and William A. Petri, Jr. 342. Babesiosis, Peter J. Krause 343. Balantidiasis, Eduardo Ortega-Barria and Elidia Dominguez 344. Blastocytis hominis 345. Cryptosporidiosis, Luis F. Barroso, II, and Richard L. Guerrant 346. Cyclosporiasis, Cirle Alcantara Warren and Richard L. Guerrant 347. Dientamoebiasis, Dennis L. Murray 348. Free-Living Amebic Infections, Ibne Karim M. Ali and William A. Petri, Jr. 349. Giardiasis, Richard A. Oberhalman 350. Isosporiasis, Cirle Alcantara Warren 351. Leishmaniasis, Eduardo Ortega-Barria and Luz I. Romero 352. Malaria, Chandy C. John 353. Pneumocystis Pneumonia, Walter T. Hughes 354. Toxoplasmosis, Nicole M. A. Le Saux 355. Trypanosomiases, Eduardo Ortega-Barria SECTION 18: DISORDERS OF THE SKIN Section Editors: Beth Drolet and Sheila S. Galbraith 356. Functional Overview, Brook E. Tlougan and Amy S. Paller 357. Neonatal Dermatology, Sheila S. Galbraith 358. Disorders of the Epidermis, Kristen E. Holland 359. Disorders of the Dermis and Subcutaneous Tissue, Anita N. Haggstrom 360. Genetics Disorders of the Skin, Brook E. Tlougan and Amy S. Paller 361. Melanocytic Lesions andDisorders of Pigmentation, Julie V. Schaffer and Seth J. Orlov 362. Immunologic Diseases, Julie Prendiville 363. Neoplastic and Proliferative Disorders, Victoria R. Barrio and Lawrence F. Eichenfield 364. Vascular Tumors and Malformations, Ilona J. Frieden and Sheilagh M. Maguiness 365. Acne and Other Disorders of thePilosebaceous Unit, Sara W. Dill and Bari B. Cunningham 366. Disorders of Nails, Liborka Kos 367. Skin Infections and Exanthems , Jane S. Bellet and Anthony J. Mancini 368. Infestations, Denise W. Metry SECTION 19: DISORDERS OF THE EAR, NOSE, AND THROAT Section Editor: Joseph Kerschner 369. The Ear, John H. Greinwald Jr., Margaret A. Kenna,and Blake C. Papsin 370. Nose and Sinus, Ellen S. Deutsch and Cecille G. Sulman 371. The Pharynx and Upper Airway, Marshall E. Smith 372. The Head, Face, and Neck, Craig S. Derkay and Michael J. Cunningham 373. Head and Neck Masses, David E. Tunkel and Jonathan A. Perkins SECTION 20: DISORDERS OF THE ORAL CAVITY Section Editors: Howard L. Needleman and Stephen Shusterman 374. Dental Caries, Man Wai Ng and Isabelle I. Chase 375. Dental Emergency Care, Howard L. Needleman and Brian Grove 376. Dental Occlusion and Its Management, Richard Bruun and Sivabalan Vasudavan 377. Periodontal and Gingival Health and Diseases, Nadeem Y. Karimbux and David M. Kim 378. Oral Pathology, Andrew L. Sonis and Brian Grove 379. Temporomandibular Joint Disorders, Bonnie L. Padwa 380. Behavioral Treatment Optionsin Pediatric Dentistry, Stephen Shusterman and Linda P. Nelson SECTION 21: DISORDERS OF THE GASTROINTESTINAL TRACT Section Editor: Colin D. Rudolph Part 1: Presenting Signs and Symptoms 381. Normal Structure and Function of theGastrointestinal Tract, Alan N. Mayer 382. Approach to the Child with Acute,Chronic, or Cyclic Vomiting, B.U.K. Li 383. Acute Abdominal Pain, J. Craig Egan, John J. Aiken, and Colin D. Rudolph 384. Chronic Abdominal Pain, Adrian Miranda 385. Diarrhea, Ricardo A. Caicedo and Ivor D. Hill 386. Constipation and Fecal Incontinence, Manu R. Sood 387. Upper and Lower Gastrointestinal Bleeding, Richard J. Noel 388. Abdominal Masses, John C. Densmore and Keith T. Oldham 389. Gastrointestinal Obstruction, Pradeep Nazarey and Thomas T. Sato 390. Protein-Losing Enteropathy, Richard J. Noel 391. Gastrointestinal Disorders Associated with Immunodeficiency, Richard J. Noel Part 2: Esophageal Disorders 392. Anatomic Disorders of the Esophagus, Dave R. Lal 393. Disorders of Esophageal Motility, Neelesh A. Tipnis 394. Gastroesophageal Reflux and Other Causes of Esophageal Inflammation, Colin D. Rudolph 395. Other Esophageal Disorders, Tonya Adamiak and Colin D. Rudolph Part 3: Congenital and Anatomic Disorders of the Stomach and Intestine 396. Abdominal Wall Defects, Danielle B. Peterson and Marjorie J. Arca 397. Malrotation and Volvulus, John J. Aiken 398. Infantile Hypertrophic Pyloric Stenosis, Rachel Adams Greenup and Casey M. Calkins 399. Congenital Atresias, Stenosis, and Webs, Andrea Winthrop and Jill Whitehouse 400. Microgastria and Gastric Perforation, Andrea Winthrop and Jill Whitehouse 401. Duplications and Cysts, Denise B. Klinkner and David M. Gourlay 402. Omphalo-Mesenteric Duct Remnants, Denise B. Klinkner and David M. Gourlay 403. Meconium Diseases of Infancy and Distal Intestinal Obstruction Syndrome, Pradeep Nazarey and Thomas T. Sato 404. Intussusception, John C. Densmore and Dave R. Lal 405. Inguinal and Other Hernias, John J. Aiken 406. Superior Mesenteric Artery Syndrome, Vincent F. Biank 407. Motor Disorders of the Stomach, Small Bowel, and Colon, Manu R. Sood and Casey M. Calkins Part 4: Disorders of Digestion and Absorption 408. Disorders of Digestion and Absorption, Ivor D. Hill and Ricardo A. Caicedo Part 5: Disorders of the Stomach and Intestine 409. Inflammatory Disorders of the Stomach, Ranjan Dohil and Eric Hassall 410. Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Michael C. Stephens, Subra Kugathasan, and Thomas T. Sato 411. Allergic and Eosinophilic Gastroenteropathies, B.U.K. Li 412. Vascular, Systemic, and Other Disorders Affecting the Gastrointestinal TractGrzegorz Telega, Vince F. Biank, and B.U.K. Li 413. Acute Appendicitis, Typhlitis, and Chronic Appendicitis, J. Craig Egan and John J. Aiken 414. Polyps and Tumors of the Gastrointestinal Tract, Steve H. Erdman and Edward J. Hoffenberg 415. Congenital Anomalies of the Anorectum, Casey M. Calkins and Manu R. Sood 416. Other Anorectal Disorders, Judith M. Sondheimer Part 6: The Exocrine Pancreas 417. Disorders of the Exocrine Pancreas, Steven L. Werlin SECTION 22: DISORDERS OF THE LIVER AND BILIARY TRACT Section Editor: Saul Karpen 418. Structure and Function of the Liver, Jonathan E. Teitelbaum 419. Evaluation of the Infant and Child with Liver Disease, Robert H. Squires, Jr. 420. Autoimmune Disorders of the Liver, Nada Yazigi 421.Metabolic and Genetic Disorders of the Liver, Frederick J. Suchy 422. Drug, Toxin, and TPN Liver Disease, Christopher D. Jolley, Regino P. Gonzalez-Peralta,and Beth A. Carter 423. The Liver in Systemic Disease, Maureen M. Jonas 424. Acute Liver Failure, Vicky Lee Ng 425. End-Stage Liver Disease, Vicky Lee Ng 426. Other Disorders of the Liver, Stephanie Abrams 427. The Biliary Tract, Colin D. Rudolph, Gregorz Telega, Vincent Biank,and Douglas S. Fishman SECTION 23: DISORDERS OF THE BLOOD Section Editor: George R. Buchanan Part 1: Principles of Blood Disorders 428. Approach to Suspected Hematologic Disorders, George R. Buchanan 429. Hematopoeisis, Charles T. Quinn Part 2: Disorders of Red Blood Cells and Anemia 430. Anemia, Matthew M. Heeney 431. Iron Deficiency, Matthew M. Heeney 432. Anemia Due to DiminishedRed Blood Cell Production, Zora R. Rogers 433. Hemolytic Anemia, Amber Mayfield Yates and Russell E. Ware 434. Hemoglobinopathies, Charles T. Quinn Part 3: Disorders of Coagulation and Platelets 435. Normal and Abnormal Coagulation, Janna M. Journeycake, Anthony K. C. Chan,and Janet Yang 436. Inherited Bleeding Disorders, Amy L. Dunn, Shannon L. Meeks,and Thomas C. Abshire 437. Acquired Coagulation Disorders, Guy Young 438. Diagnosis and Management of Thrombosis, Janna M. Journeycake and Anthony K. C. Chan 439. Disorders of Platelets, Cindy E. Neunert and Donald L. Yee Part 4: Disorders of the Spleen and Lymph Nodes 440. The Spleen and Lymph Nodes, Shelley E. Crary Part 5: Disorders of White Blood Cells, 441. Disorders of Granulocytes, R. Alexander Blackwood and Lawrence A. Boxer Part 6: Principles of Transfusion 442. Transfusion Medicine, Cassandra D. Josephson SECTION 24: NEOPLASTIC DISORDERS Section Editor: Robert J. Arceci Part 1: Principles of Oncology 443. Cancer Genetics and Biology, David Malkin 444. Epidemiology of Childhood Cancer, Louise Parker 445. Chemotherapy and Radiation Therapy, Peter C. Adamson and Larry E. Kun 446. Clinical Trials in Pediatric Oncology, Malcolm A. Smith and Gregory H. Reaman 447. Neonatal Oncology, Sheila Weitzman, Yaron Finkelstein, and Robert J. Arceci 448. Cancer Survivorship and Recommendationsfor Follow-Up, Smita Bhatia and Anna Meadows Part 2: Hematologic Malignancies 449. Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia, James B. Nachman 450. Myeloid Malignancies, Soheil Meshinchi, Robert J. Arceci, and Howard J. Weinstein 451. Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma, Mitchell S. Cairo and Thomas G. Gross 452. Hodgkin Lymphoma, Melissa M. Hudson and Tanya M. Trippett Part 3: Solid Tumors 453. Osteosarcoma, Richard Gorlick and Paul A. Meyers 454. Ewing Sarcoma and Primitive Neuroectodermal Tumor, Crystal L. Mackall and Jeffrey A. Toretsky 455. Rhabdomyosarcoma, Douglas S. Hawkins and Frederic G. Barr 456. Renal Tumors, Elizabeth Mullen 457. Neuroblastoma, Michael D. Hogarty and Garrett M. Brodeur 458. Malignant Liver Tumors, Gail E. Tomlinson and Howard M. Katzenstein 459. Germ Cell Tumors, Thomas A. Olson 460. Brain Tumors and Spinal Tumors, Kenneth J. Cohen and Ian F. Pollack 461. Retinoblastoma, Rima F. Jubran and Anna T. Meadows 462. Vascular Neoplasms, Denise M. Adams and Michael E. Kelly Part 4: Mononuclear Phagocytic System Disorders 463. Histiocytic Disorders, R. Maarten Egeler, Robert J. Arceci, and Jan-Inge Henter SECTION 25: DISORDERS OF THE KIDNEY AND URINARY TRACT Section Editor: Norman D. Rosenblum Part 1: Principles of Nephrology 464. Renal Morphogenesis, Sunder Sims-Lucas and Carlton M. Bates 465. Development of Renal Function, Tino D. Piscione 466. Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Disorders, Manjula Gowrishankar 467. Diagnostic Approach to Renal Disease, John W. Foreman Part 2: Abnormalities of the Kidney and Urinary Tract 468. Kidney or Urinary Tract Disorders, John W. Foreman 469. Renal Malformations, Norman D. Rosenblum 470. Cystic Diseases of the Kidney, Friedhelm Hildebrandt 471. Acute Renal Failure, Prasad Devarajan 472. Glomerular Diseases, Allison A. Eddy 473. Hereditary Glomerulopathies, Clifford E. Kashtan 474. Renal Tubular Disorders, Michel Baum 475. Urinary Tract Stone Diseases, Valerie Langlois 476. Urologic Abnormalities of the Genitourinary Tract, Luis H.P. Braga and Darius J. Bagli Part 3: Chronic Kidney Disease 477. Chronic Kidney Disease, Denis F. Geary 478. Chronic Dialysis, Stuart L. Goldstein 479. Systemic Hypertension, Craig W. Belsha and Joseph T. Flynn SECTION 26: DISORDERS OF THE CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM Section Editors: Julien I. E. Hoffman and David Teitel Part 1: Principles of Cardiology 480. Development of the Cardiovascular System, Deepak Srivastava 481. Genetics of Heart Disease, Kathleen M. Ruppel Part 2: Approach to the Patient with Cardiovascular Disease 482. Fetal Cardiology, Lisa K. Hornberger and Jean Trines 483. Neonate and Infant withCardiovascular Disease, David Teitel 484. Congenital Heart Disease, Julien I.E. Hoffman 485. Arrhythmias, George F. Van Hare and Louis Larrick 486. Child and Adolescent withCardiovascular Disease, Howard P. Gutgesell and George M. McDaniel Part 3: Acquired Cardiovascular Disease 487. Cardiac Tumors, Julien I.E. Hoffman 488. Kawasaki Disease, Mary Beth Son and Jane W. Newburger 489. Diseases of Myocardium, Jeffrey A. Towbin 490. Infective Endocarditis, Jane W. Newberger 491. Pericardial Diseases, Julien I.E. Hoffman 492. Pulmonary Hypertension, Julien I.E. Hoffman Part 4: Diagnostic Tools in Heart Disease 493. Electrocardiography, George F. Van Hare 494. Radiologic Imaging, Alison Knauth Meadows and Michael W. Dae 495. Echocardiography, Therasa A. Tacy 496. Cardiac Catherization, Phillip Moore Part 5: Management of Patients with Cardiovascular Disease 497. Heart Failure, Robert E. Shaddy and Chitra Ravishankar 498. The Patient with Single Ventricle, Jacqueline Kreutzer 499. Interventional Cardiology, Phillip Moore 500. Health Care Management, Mark Cocalis 501. Sudden Death, Julien I.E. Hoffman SECTION 27: DISORDERS OF THE RESPIRATORY SYSTEM Section Editor: Jay K. Kolls Part 1: Principles of Pulmonology 502. Lung Growth in Infacy and Childhood, Richard L. Auten 503. Physiologic Basis of Pulmonary Function, Daniel J. Weiner 504. Global Burden of Respiratory Infectionsand Mucosal Immunology of theRespiratory Tract, Jay K. Kolls and Joseph P. Mizgerd 505. Clinical Presentation of Respiratory Illness, Hans Pasterkamp 506. Tools for Diagnosis and Managementof Respiratory Disease, Beverly Newman and Geoffrey Kurland Part 2: Disorders of the Respiratory System 507. Congenital Disorders of the LowerAirways and Mediastinum, Andrew Bush 508. Disorders of Respiratory Controland Sleep-Disordered Breathing, David Gozal and Leila Kheirandish-Gozal 509. Sleep Disorders, Hemant Sawnani and Narong Simakajornboon 510. Disorders Causing Airway Obstruction, Shean J. Aujla and Jonathan E. Spahr 511. Aspiration Syndromes, Cori L. Daines 512. Asthma, Gurjit K. Khurana Hershey 513. Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia, Timothy D. Murphy 514. Cystic Fibrosis, David M. Orenstein 515. Interstitial Lung Disease, Jennifer A. Rama and Leland L. Fan 516. Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency Lung Disease, Terence R. Flotte and Christian Mueller 517. Pulmonary Vasculitis Syndromes, Paul Rosen 518. Pulmonary Alviolar Proteinosis, Bruce C. Trapnell and Lisa R. Young 519. Chest Wall and Respiratory Muscle Disorders, Jonathan D. Finder SECTION 28: DISORDERS OF THE ENDOCRINE SYSTEM Section Editors: Allen W. Root 520. Mechanisms of Hormone Action, Adda Grimberg and Linda A. DeMeglio 521. Disorders of the Anterior Pituitary Gland, Edward O. Reiter 522. Growth and Growth Impairment, Edward O. Reiter 523. Endocrine Abnormalities Causing Growth Impairment, Edward O. Reiter 524. Tall Stature, Edward O. Reiter 525. Primary Disturbances in Water Hemeostasis, Abhinash Srivatsa and Joseph A. Majzoub 526. The Thyroid, Delbert A. Fisher 527. Hypothyroidism in the Infact, Delbert A. Fisher 528. Acquired Hypothyroidism in the Infant, Delbert A. Fisher 529. Hyperthyroidism, Delbert A. Fisher 530. Other Disorders of the Thyroid, Delbert A. Fisher 531. The Adrenal Cortex, Walter L. Miller 532. Evaluation of the Adrenal Function, Walter L. Miller 533. Genetic Lesions in Steroidogenesis, Walter L. Miller 534. Adrenal Insufficiency, Walter L. Miller 535. Adrenal Excess, Walter L. Miller 536. Glucocorticoid Therapy and Withdrawal, Walter L. Miller 537. Endocrine Neoplasia Syndromes, Steven D. Chernausek and Constantine A. Stratakis 538. Normal Human Sex Differentiation, Melvin M. Grumbach 539. Disorders of Sexual Development (DSD), Melvin M. Grumbach 540. Normal Pubertal Development, Dennis M. Styne and Leonna Cuttler 541. Abnormal Pubertal Development, Dennis M. Styne and Leonna Cuttler 542. Calcium, Phosphorus, and Magnesium Metabolism, Allen W. Root 543. Disorders of Bone Formation, Allen W. Root 544. Diabetes Mellitus in Children and Adolescents, Arlan L. Rosenbloom 545. Endocrine Causes of Hypoglocemia, Andrea Kelly and Charles A. Stanley SECTION 29: DISORDERS OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM Section Editors: Scott L. Pomeroy, Blaise F. D. Bourgeois,Basil T. Darras, Edward M. Kaye Part 1: Principles of Neurology 546. Introduction to Neurology, Mustafa Sahin 547. Clinical Approach to Neurologic Disease, Maitreyi Mazumbar Part 2: Abnormal Development of the Nervous System 548. Cranial Development Abnormalities, Omar Khwaja 549. Disturbances of the Neural Tube and Spine Closure, Omar Khwaja 550. Macrocephaly and Microcephaly: Approach and Differential Diagnosis, Nicole Ullrich Part 3: Acute Deterioration of Neurologic Function 551. Trauma to the Nervous System, Magdi M. Sobeih 552. Stroke and Cerebrovascular Disease, Michael J. Ravkin 553. Hydrocephalus and Pseudotumor Cerebri, Nicole Ullrich 554. Cerebral Palsy and Static Encephalopathies, Robert S. Rust and David K. Urion 555. Infections of the Central Nervous System, Kiran P. Maski and Nicole Ullrich 556. Immune- and Inflammatory-Mediated Central Nervous System Syndromes, Mark P. Gorman Part 4: Epilepsy 557. Epidemiology of Epilepsy, Seizure Classification, Epilepsy Syndromes, Mark H. Libenson and Ann M. Bergin 558. Etiologies of Epilepsies, Annapurna Poduri 559. Febrile Seizures, Masanori Takeoka 560. Evaluation of New Onset Seizures, Alexander Rotenberg 561. Status Epilepticus, Alexander Rotenberg 562. Antiepileptic Drug Therapy, Blaise F. D. Bougeois 563. Ketogenic Diet and Vagus Nerve Stimulation Therapy, Ann M. Bergin 564. Pediatric Epilepsy Surgery, Dean P. Sarco Part 5: Paroxysmal Disorders 565. Migraine and Headache Disorders, Alyssa Ann LeBel and Ann Minster 566. Movement Disorders, Tics, and Tourette Syndrome, Diana Apetauerova 567. Other Paroxysmal Disorders, Sanjeev V. Kothare Part 6: Disorders of Strength, Tone, and Sensation 568. General Evaluation of Strength, Tone, and Sensation, Peter B. Kang and Basil T. Darras 569. The Hypotonic Infant, Basil T. Darras 570. Peripheral Nerve Disorders and Anterior Horn Cell Diseases, Peter B. Kang 571. Diseases of the Neuromuscular Junction, H. Royden Jones 572. Myopathies, Basil T. Darras Part 7: Developmental Delay and Regression 573. Neurologic Aspects of Disorders of Metal Metabolism, Cecilia Mellado and Mustafa Sahin 574. Lysosomal Storage Disorders, Irina A. Anselm 575. Rett Syndrome (MECP2-related disorders), Cecilia Mellado and Mustafa Sahin 576. Leukoencephalopathies, Mark P. Gorman 577. Neurotransmitter Disorders, Erika F. Augustine and Annapurna Poduri 578. Phakomatoses, Mustafa Sahin SECTION 30: DISORDERS OF THE EYES Section Editor: Alex V. Levin Part 1: General Principles 579. Anatomy and Physiology of the Eye and Ocular System, Monte A. Del Monte 580. Office Evaluation of the Eyes, Gregg T. Lueder 581. Special Tests of the Eyes, Daniel J. Karr and Alex V. Levin 582. International Pediatric Ophthalmology, Sherwin J. Isenberg and Leonard Apt Part 2: Disorders of the Eye 583. Eye Emergencies and Trauma, Daniel J. Karr and Alex V. Levin 584. Visual Impairment in Childhood, David S. Walton 585. Amblyopia, Anthony G. Quinn and Alex V. Levin 586. Strabismus, Robert W. Enzenauer, Mary Ellen Hoehn, and Monte A. Del Monte 587. The Eye in Child Abuse, Alex V. Levin 588. Red Eye, Anthony G. Quinn 589. Lid and Lacrimal System Disorders, Gregg T. Lueder 590. Anterior Segment Disorders, David S. Walton 591. Retinopathy of Prematurity, Earl A. Palmer and Irene Hsu-Dresden 592. Genetic Eye Diseases, J. Bronwyn Bateman, John Roarty, Christina L. Butera, and Alex V. Levin 593. Optic Nerve Disorders, John Roarty Index

Powiadom o dostępności
Podaj swój e-mail a zostaniesz poinformowany jak tylko pozycja będzie dostępna.
×
Cena 592,20 PLN
Nasza cena 553,71 PLN
Oszczędzasz 6%
Wysyłka: Niedostępna
Dodaj do Schowka
Zaloguj się
Przypomnij hasło
×
×

Paypo

Szczegóły: Rudolph's Pediatrics 22e - Lewis R. First, Anne A. Gershon, George E. Lister

Tytuł: Rudolph's Pediatrics 22e
Autor: Lewis R. First, Anne A. Gershon, George E. Lister
Wydawnictwo: McGraw-Hill
ISBN: 9780071497237
Rok wydania: 2011
Ilość stron: 2488
Oprawa: brak formatu
Waga: 4.18 kg


Recenzje: Rudolph's Pediatrics 22e - Lewis R. First, Anne A. Gershon, George E. Lister

Zaloguj się
Przypomnij hasło
×
×

Klienci, którzy kupili oglądany produkt kupili także:


Zaloguj się
Przypomnij hasło
×
×
Dodane do koszyka
×